Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2007, 01:19 AM   #1
peka777
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

Earlier, I posted "need help getting started" and was able to eventually get Betrayl at Krondor to run. Later, I wanted to start the game again and ran into problems.

When I type "dir *.exe" after the command prompt I get

dosbox~1 exe, size, date, time
1 file, size

Everything I type in next comes up illegal command

Can someone help me?
peka777 is offline                         Send a private message to peka777
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 06:21 AM   #2
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little Big Small World
Posts: 1,811
Default

Mount the folder of Betrayal of Krondor. Change to that folder. Type dir and look for the .exe files. There should be a file called krondor.exe. Type this file and it will run the game. I'll write all the commands in a row.

mount c x:\folder-of-betrayal (x is the letter of drive where the game is located, after that the folder of the game)
c:
dir /p (lists all files in one page and waits for a key to continue if many files)
krondor.exe

You can put these lines at the very end of the file dosbox.conf, under [autoexec] so all commands run automatically when you start DosBox. Only adding dir /p is probably not necessary.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 06:38 AM   #3
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,001
Default

When you first mounted the fake C drive, did you do it within DOSBox or did you do it in the DOSBox configuration file?

If you mount anything from within DOSBox, that will last for as long as you keep DOSBox running. As soon as you quit DOSBox, all will then be "unmounted".

If, however, you do it in the configuration file, under the line saying "autoexec", that drive will be mounted everytime you start up DOSBox.

And: If you did it in the config file, did you change or add/remove anything else?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 01:20 PM   #4
peka777
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

What does "mount" mean?

I went back to my previous posting and got it running by typing dir, then cd betrayal, then dir.exe, then krodor.exe.

peka777 is offline                         Send a private message to peka777
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 01:24 PM   #5
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,001
Default

"Mount" basically means that you trick the computer into thinking the folder specified in that "mount" line is a physical hard disk drive. That command is possible because DOSBox allows for that command, but you will not go far if you typed "mount" whatever in say, the DOS prompt in XP.

Also, if you mount it in the configuration file you will not have to type the same command every time you start DOSBox.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 01:19 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Did you move/delete/rename the directory you made earlier?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Get Started with DOSBox Japo Tutorials 0 05-07-2008 12:38 PM
Need Help Getting Started peka777 Troubleshooting 37 01-06-2007 03:14 PM
Getting Started jodie_amanda Troubleshooting 4 31-05-2006 02:26 PM
Plz, Help Me To Get My Game Started! Allen Drak Troubleshooting 14 02-11-2005 10:47 PM
Please Help, Don't Know How To Get Started Mr. White Troubleshooting 17 01-01-2005 11:08 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:33 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.