Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31-05-2007, 10:32 PM   #1
peka777
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

I am new to DOSBox and know very little about computers. I tried following the guide on Abandonia and apparently can't follow anything but the simplest instructions!

First of all, I got DOSBox installed. But the problem is with the games. I downloaded Betrayal at Krondor. The guide says to use Win-something to extract files. I go on My Computer, C Drive, DOS, FILES. When I get here, I have three icons:
1. A folder labeled Betrayal at Krondor
2. A folder with a zipper that's labeled the same as 1
3. An icon that looks like a collection of an open box, cd, and a computer labeled DOSBox0.70-win32-installer.

Selecting #1 brings up 20 symbols

(Labeled: GAMES, DRIVE.CFG- cfg file, GENMIDI-device driver, INSTALL - help file, INSTALL - text document, KRONDOR.CFG - cfg file, KRONDOR - rmf file, README - text document, SNDBLAST - device driver, STD - device driver, TEMP.GAM - gam file, ADL - device driver, FRP.SX - sx file, INSTALL, INSTALL - screen saver, KRONDOR , KRONDOR.001 - 001 file, MT32 - device driver, RESOURCE.CFG - cfg file, STARTUP.GAM - gam file, SX.OVL - ovl file, VMCODE.OVL - ovl file)

Selecting #2 brings up 22 symbols.

(Labeled: GAMES, ADL, DRIVE.CFG, FRP.SX, GENMIDI, INSTALL, INSTALL, INSTALL, KRONDOR, KRONDOR, KRONDOR, KRONDOR, MT32, README, RESOURCE, STARTUP.GAM, STD, SX.OVL, TEMP.GAM, VMCODE.OVL)

In the left had margin under folder tasks is "Extract all files"

Selecting #3 brings up run or cancel. If I select run, it displays the license agreement, agreeing brings me to beginning the installation (but I have already installed it and it is on my start menu--I did all the things described in Abandonia's guide)

I have no idea what to do and I don't understand the difference between the symbols that are displayed. The challenge is to write simple enough instructions that even I can follow! This would be no easy task, I can assure you, but thanks for any help anyone can give me because I really want to try out this game.
peka777 is offline                         Send a private message to peka777
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 10:48 PM   #2
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,003
Default

About Q 3, that would be the DOSbox installer, and since you already have installed DOSbox, you don't need to think about that.

Q 2: That is the zip archive that is, the package the game came as. You need to extract the files from thaat package to a folder of your choise. For that you'll need a "packing/unpacking" program such as WinZip. When/if you have this installed, right click on the game archive and select "unpack to..." or whatever it says. Point is you want to decide where to unpack it.

Q 1: You already have a folder named BaK? Did you create it yourself or did you already unpack the archive?

IMPORTANT: In DOS and DOSbox no file/folder name can be longer than 8 characters, so a folder named "Betrayal At Krondor" would have to be renamed, for instance "BaK".
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 11:14 PM   #3
peka777
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

QUOTE(Mighty Midget @ May 31 2007, 05:48 PM) [snapback]292413[/snapback]
Quote:
About Q 3, that would be the DOSbox installer, and since you already have installed DOSbox, you don't need to think about that.

Q 2: That is the zip archive that is, the package the game came as. You need to extract the files from thaat package to a folder of your choise. For that you'll need a "packing/unpacking" program such as WinZip. When/if you have this installed, right click on the game archive and select "unpack to..." or whatever it says. Point is you want to decide where to unpack it.

Q 1: You already have a folder named BaK? Did you create it yourself or did you already unpack the archive?

IMPORTANT: In DOS and DOSbox no file/folder name can be longer than 8 characters, so a folder named "Betrayal At Krondor" would have to be renamed, for instance "BaK".
[/b]
I extracted the files by selecting "extract all files." I don't know what program is being used to extract files (I'm running Windows XP).
peka777 is offline                         Send a private message to peka777
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 11:28 PM   #4
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,003
Default

Ok, if I remember correctly, the game will then unpack in the same folder as the archive is in. This may or may not be your DOSBox games folder. It seems however, that you have the archive in the games folder so on we go:

I assume you have set up DOSBox according to the FAQ so that you have a c:\games folder when you run DOSBox (more see below)

Rename the unpacked folder (the one with a plain folder icon) to something with 8 characters or less

From within DOSBox, use these commands to navigate to the games folder:

cd (means change directory/folder)
cd.. means change directory one level up
cd [folder name] means change directory down (to the specified folder)

dir displays contents of directory
dir/p displays directory contents one monitor screen at a time

Locate your c:\games\[game's name] folder and type dir.exe, dir.bat or dir.com. This will list all exe, bat or com files in the games folder

Now, try it out. Do you see any of these file types?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 11:45 PM   #5
peka777
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

QUOTE(Mighty Midget @ May 31 2007, 06:28 PM) [snapback]292419[/snapback]
Quote:
Ok, if I remember correctly, the game will then unpack in the same folder as the archive is in. This may or may not be your DOSBox games folder. It seems however, that you have the archive in the games folder so on we go:

I assume you have set up DOSBox according to the FAQ so that you have a c:\games folder when you run DOSBox (more see below)

Rename the unpacked folder (the one with a plain folder icon) to something with 8 characters or less

From within DOSBox, use these commands to navigate to the games folder:

cd (means change directory/folder)
cd.. means change directory one level up
cd [folder name] means change directory down (to the specified folder)

dir displays contents of directory
dir/p displays directory contents one monitor screen at a time

Locate your c:\games\[game's name] folder and type dir.exe, dir.bat or dir.com. This will list all exe, bat or com files in the games folder

Now, try it out. Do you see any of these file types?
[/b]

I changed the name of the file to BaK.
Opened DOSBox, typed dir, it came up with 0 file(s), 2 dir(s)
At this point I am lost
peka777 is offline                         Send a private message to peka777
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 11:47 PM   #6
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,003
Default

Ok, I guess you saw the prompt C:\>

That means you are "at the top" as far as directories go. What was the names of those 2 directories you found when typing dir?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 11:53 PM   #7
peka777
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

It has no names in the window when I type dir. it just reads 2 dir(s) 110,540,800 Bytes free.

Am I supposed to be looking in the other window (status window)? It reads, MIDI:Opened device:win32.
peka777 is offline                         Send a private message to peka777
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 11:54 PM   #8
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,003
Default

Hmmmm did you set up DOSBox exactly the way it's explained in the FAQ?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 12:06 AM   #9
peka777
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

I think the only exception I made was in the naming of the file for DOSBox. But it's in my start menu. When I select it, two windows appear.

One has the heading DOSBox 0.70, Cpu Cycles: 3000 , Frameskip 0, Program: DOSBox. Inside the window is: C:\>

The second window has the heading DOSBox Status Window. Inside is CONFIG: Loading primary settings from config file C:\Program Files\ DOSBox 0.70\dosbox.config
MIDI:Opened device:win32


Also, if you look at my original post, I added information (the names of the symbols when I click on the files).


peka777 is offline                         Send a private message to peka777
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 05:51 AM   #10
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,003
Default

The one with the C:\> is the one you want. Just let the other run open in the background.

Now, in XP, open up the folder you chose back when you configured DOSBox mounting the fake C drive (just open DOSBox conf and have a look if you don't remember)
What folders/files are in that folder?
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Get Started with DOSBox Japo Tutorials 0 05-07-2008 01:38 PM
Need Help Getting Started - Again! peka777 Troubleshooting 5 04-06-2007 02:19 PM
Getting Started jodie_amanda Troubleshooting 4 31-05-2006 03:26 PM
Plz, Help Me To Get My Game Started! Allen Drak Troubleshooting 14 02-11-2005 11:47 PM
Please Help, Don't Know How To Get Started Mr. White Troubleshooting 17 02-01-2005 12:08 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:00 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.