Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-05-2005, 11:28 AM   #1
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,532
Thumbs up

i wanted to play quake 1 on win XP through dosBOX

but

it dont runs very....fast.... even i overclock dosBOX(ctrl-f12)

don't u know how to run games with 3d engine in doxbox "normaly"???
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 11:29 AM   #2
samtam90
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by _r.u.s.s.@May 30 2005, 11:28 AM
i wanted to play quake 1 on win XP through dosBOX

but

it dont runs very....fast.... even i overclock dosBOX(ctrl-f12)

don't u know how to run games with 3d engine in doxbox "normaly"???
To play this game on XP, simply download Winquake from somewhere and play with it. Do a google search to find winquake.
samtam90 is offline                         Send a private message to samtam90
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 11:31 AM   #3
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,532
Default

fine, but how to run lots of other 3d engine games?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 11:45 AM   #4
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

get a fast pc. so you can overclock dosbox a lot
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 02:20 PM   #5
Reup
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Reup's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 1,508
Default

Yup. The emulation DOSBox does takes very have calculation and therefor processor power: Check this comparison table on the DosBOX-site: System Requirements (slow page, it's a wiki...).
Reup is offline                         Send a private message to Reup
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 02:50 PM   #6
samtam90
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by _r.u.s.s.@May 30 2005, 11:31 AM
fine, but how to run lots of other 3d engine games?
for example?
samtam90 is offline                         Send a private message to samtam90
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 03:13 PM   #7
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

Maybe you should try VDMSound. It doesn't require quite as many resources as DOSBox, so games tend to run smoother.
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 03:20 PM   #8
samtam90
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by _r.u.s.s.@May 30 2005, 11:31 AM
fine, but how to run lots of other 3d engine games?
Which computer do you have?
samtam90 is offline                         Send a private message to samtam90
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 04:53 PM   #9
Reup
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Reup's Avatar

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Posts: 1,508
Default

Another option is running compatitblity mode (Win95 comp. for instance). If the game works but there is no sound, then try VDMSound!
Reup is offline                         Send a private message to Reup
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2005, 07:32 PM   #10
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
fine, but how to run lots of other 3d engine games?
DOSBox main use is to play old DOS games. Please note that DOSBox emulate a 486 or a very slow Pentium and that no games in that time was using 3D at all.

Because of this reason I think your question is not revelant. Sorry about that.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DosBox--Do games need to be installed? jukingeo Troubleshooting 6 30-06-2008 10:18 PM
running games on Dosbox? HELP! supermario Troubleshooting 2 30-11-2007 01:24 AM
Can't Run Games On Dosbox Scz Troubleshooting 1 31-12-2006 10:07 PM
How Do I Play These Games Using Dosbox charyou Troubleshooting 18 07-09-2006 03:36 AM
Dosbox + How To Save Games? unR Troubleshooting 1 01-02-2005 04:00 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:42 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.