Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2006, 04:53 PM   #1
dr_mabuse
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

:help: hello DOS friends,
I run Windows XP SP2 German Version on a Cerleron engine.
Today I installed DOSBox 0.65 following the tutorial published on
http://www.abandonia.com/main.php?nav=index&FAQ=1

I created a directory in my root partition called \DOS and installed the program in the directoy C:\DOS\DOSBox-0.65\ .
I made the recommended changes in the DOSBOX.CONF file.
After starting DOSBOX.EXE it I got 2 DOS screens:
Screen 1 is titled DOSBOX Status window and shows the messages:
CONFIG: Loading settings from config file dosbox.conf
MIDI:Opened device:win32
Screen 2 is titled DOSBox 0.65, CPU Cycles 3000, Frameskip 0, Program: DOS
and shows the line:
Z:>
So it did obviously not run the autoexec part of the config file.
It uses the US keyboard layout. So I installed the German language version but that did not change anything.
If I use the DIR command on this screen I see the following files:
COMMAND.COM
Autoexec.BAT
IMGMOUNT.COM
BOOT.COM
INTRO.COM
RESCAN.COM
LOADFIX.COM
MEM.COM
MOUNT.COM
MIXER.COM
CONFIG.COM

If I try to go to drive C: I get the answer:
Laufwerk C: ist nicht vorhanden. (This is the German Translation of "Drive not found".
So the German text is noted but not the German keyboard layout.

The problem seems to me that the Autoexec part is not executed. This is a copy of what is in the autoexec section of my DOSBOX.CONF File:
---------------------------------------
[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount C C:\DOS\CDrive
mount D F:\ -t cdrom
C:
c:\KEYB_DE\keyb gr
CLS
----------------------------------------------------
where c:\KEYB.de\keyb gr should execute the file
C:\DOS\DOSBox-0.65\KEYB_DE\keyb.exe for the German Keyboard layout.

Please help me on starting up with DOSBOX.
If this is stupid write me to jochenmabuse "AT" web.de
Thanks
Jochen from Germany
dr_mabuse is offline                         Send a private message to dr_mabuse
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 04:17 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

I don't understand exactly why the directory you typed in your autoexec part of your config file is showing "mount C C:\DOS\CDrive". Make sure this is the right directory, because I have a feeling from what you are saying that it should be "mount c c:\dos" instead.

If you don't have a c:\dos\cdrive directory, DOSBox will take that as an error and won't mount the C: you are asking. Logical followup is that the next commands hold no sense in themselves since they need that drive to be created (mounted) before being able to execute themselves correctly.

Let me know if this help you.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 10:50 AM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Yup. You need the directory to exist first. It doesn't _have_ to be named CDrive, remember (myself, I use "Dosgames").
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 09:38 PM   #4
dr_mabuse
Newbie

 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

:w00t: Thanks to Eagle, it works now.
The directory name CDrive I copied from the tutorial without thinking.
Next Question: How can I choose the size of the DOS window and the character size ?
I have a resolution of 1280*1024 pix and the characters on the 640*480 screen are awful small.
Is it possible to have some config file options ? I could choose Fullsize but then I have ONLY the DOS window.
Thank for further help
Jochen from Germany
dr_mabuse is offline                         Send a private message to dr_mabuse
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 10:02 PM   #5
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

Well, Alt-Enter will switch between fullscreen and windowed, but personally I liked to use the fullfixed=true option and force the resolution to 800*600 - not too big so as to be ugly but not too small to see (on my 1024*768 monitor), with fullscreen=true. This means I have the game in the centre of the screen and nice non-distracting black around the edges.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 10:02 PM   #6
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

I don't think what you have in mind is really possible. You have to realise that you are playing old games, and the pixelated graphics are what we really seen at the time we played those games.

I know it turn off several people, but the gameplay is there and is excellent. I would rather play Xcom again than Aftermath anyday. Same for the old classics like MOO, Civilization, etc.

Just don't forget to hit alt-enter before playing so you are in full screen. Maybe that's why you see the graphics so small.

If you have any other questions, feel free to ask away here.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2006, 09:06 AM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

You can try playing with the output modes and scalers in the conf file - some combinations can slightly improve the graphics if the pixels are so annoying for you.

Myself, I suggest using 640x480 resolution for most of your DosBox gaming. Otherwise the game screen might be a tad too small.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most Useful Options in DOSBox.conf Japo Tutorials 0 05-07-2008 12:54 PM
Dosbox And Autoexec Mighty Midget Tech Corner 3 15-06-2007 07:46 PM
Autoexec.nt Pazzer Troubleshooting 3 27-04-2005 07:55 PM
Problem Wiht Autoexec.nt Solved Here! $!gma Troubleshooting 2 15-01-2005 12:00 AM
Problem With Autoexec.nt Eagle of Fire Troubleshooting Archive 0 10-01-2005 03:54 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:57 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.