Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2017, 11:37 PM   #1
racer
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 36
Default Alien Incident: cant run from dosbox and virtual CD

Hi all:

Im having trouble with Alien Incident downloaded from ISO Cellar. Im using last Dosbox version and Magic Disc as a virtual cdrom. Im in WinXP.

Trouble is I mount both in Dosbox as is:

mount c g:\AI (g is my hdd where game was installed)
mount d g:
\imagenes\ai -t cdrom (being d my virtual cd, already mounted with MagicDisc)
All is normal till here all drives mounted. Then I do
c:
cd ai
ai

It gives two errors: no cd in drive or cant found Alien Incident CD

As a side note I can choose sound cards from the setup.exe without errors reported.

What Im doing wrong? Can Dosbox work with virtual cd drives? The downloaded game has cue and img files.

Thx to all
racer is offline                         Send a private message to racer
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 04:39 AM   #2
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,410
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Did you installed the game from _this_ Virtual CD? Because otherwise there can be all sorts of problems with game trying to access non-existing discs.

Actually, if D _is_ mounted CD already, you are defiintely do too much setup that most probably is the source of the problem. Theoretically speaking, for mounting virtual D you need it like

mount d d:\ -t cdrom
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 06:38 AM   #3
racer
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
Did you installed the game from _this_ Virtual CD? Because otherwise there can be all sorts of problems with game trying to access non-existing discs.

Actually, if D _is_ mounted CD already, you are defiintely do too much setup that most probably is the source of the problem. Theoretically speaking, for mounting virtual D you need it like

mount d d:\ -t cdrom

Last edited by racer; 10-02-2017 at 06:50 AM. Reason: delete
racer is offline                         Send a private message to racer
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 06:39 AM   #4
racer
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
Did you installed the game from _this_ Virtual CD? Because otherwise there can be all sorts of problems with game trying to access non-existing discs.

Actually, if D _is_ mounted CD already, you are defiintely do too much setup that most probably is the source of the problem. Theoretically speaking, for mounting virtual D you need it like

mount d d:\ -t cdrom
Yeah, the game was installed from the virtual CD. Ill try your sugestion and will report back tomorrow. Now is time to sleep
racer is offline                         Send a private message to racer
Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 09:55 PM   #5
racer
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 36
Default

Ok, found a workaround, I installed the game at the same folder as the image just using the virtual CD (installer works with no DosBox). From there, just drag the .cue image to DosBox icon.

Once all drives are mounted, switch to C: and cd to the game route and run the executable in DosBox`s command line. It worked.

Maybe all this is a silly discovering on my part, but Im pretty new to DosBox

Thx Smiling Spectre for the help
racer is offline                         Send a private message to racer
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 09:10 AM   #6
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,410
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by racer View Post
From there, just drag the .cue image to DosBox icon.
Aha, this is the main part. Essentially, you simply mounted image as D (it can be done with imgmount d image_name.cue -t cdrom from the Dosbox, but dragging is simpler for sure
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alien Incident iakhtarsyed On site 13 14-09-2009 05:12 AM
Alien Incident jim k. Troubleshooting 2 07-04-2006 03:46 PM
Alien Incident Won't Run... Sonicfan37 Troubleshooting 1 22-01-2006 04:42 PM
Alien Incident Crashes On Dosbox- Help! dragonladyohio Troubleshooting 0 18-04-2005 11:48 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:11 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.