Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16-01-2017, 07:25 PM   #1
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 26
Exclamation Dosbox 0.74 Panzer General Emulation Speeds on a Quad-Core

Hi guys,

I haven't posted in here in a while so I do have a interesting question.
I have a new laptop now that I was able to upgrade and replace my old E1-2100 Dual-Core apu laptop to a A10-9600p Quad-Core.

when I run the Dosbox emulator at default or normal startup speed the emulation and video in-game for Panzer General is going fast...

My laptop Quad-Core speed is 2.4Ghz and turbos to 3.4 GHz
has Radeon R5 and dual channel and 6GB of Ram.

I was wondering if anyone might be able to shed some light on this Dosbox and help me with finding it to run at a normal pace with normal video.

example:I would like to try and get it to run at this pace....and have the in-game video run normal.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BRv3...pyvqbtr2hayw0k


maybe some command lines or some useful speed settings if anyone has any ideas.
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 07:31 AM   #2
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 1,410
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

DOSBox build to be independent from the your system speed (with obvious upper restriction of it).

It measures speed in "Cycles". And in my experience, most early 90s games are happy with 10 000 - 15 000 of it.

But for best automation DOSBox have other two modes. One is "Auto" (where it tries to guess the best speed), and second is "Max" (that set cycles as much to your physical limit as possible).

Current mode must be shown in the head of DOSBox window anyway. And most probably it's max.

To correct this, find file dosbox.conf and check what value "cycles=" parameter set. Change it to reasonable numbers.

Then you can be interested in two other parameters nearby. "cycleup=" and "cycledown=". It defines how far will be increases and decreases of speed with hot keys. I use 500 for up and 100 for down usually, but you are free to use any numbers.

And at last - hotkeys itself. Ctrl+F11 to decrease cycles, Ctrl+F12 to increase them. No, they will not work if cycles are auto or max.
__________________
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 03:47 PM   #3
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,131
Default

You double posted hun.
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 11:02 PM   #4
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,361
Default

You may want to try to change other variables such as "core" type or "machine"
Actually according to dosbox.com:

http://www.dosbox.com/comp_list.php?showID=1408
Quote:
Cutscenes too fast? (2010-07-31 14:12) yChromosome
I had the problem that the cutscenes went too fast. It can be solved it by setting core=normal in the conf file. Panzer General runs very well and I've not noticed any other problems with this game yet in DosBox 0.74.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2017, 01:51 AM   #5
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 26
Default

check out Resident Evil Operation Racoon city...you might like it..
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2017, 01:45 AM   #6
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 26
Default PG

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smiling Spectre View Post
DOSBox build to be independent from the your system speed (with obvious upper restriction of it).

It measures speed in "Cycles". And in my experience, most early 90s games are happy with 10 000 - 15 000 of it.

But for best automation DOSBox have other two modes. One is "Auto" (where it tries to guess the best speed), and second is "Max" (that set cycles as much to your physical limit as possible).

Current mode must be shown in the head of DOSBox window anyway. And most probably it's max.

To correct this, find file dosbox.conf and check what value "cycles=" parameter set. Change it to reasonable numbers.

Then you can be interested in two other parameters nearby. "cycleup=" and "cycledown=". It defines how far will be increases and decreases of speed with hot keys. I use 500 for up and 100 for down usually, but you are free to use any numbers.

And at last - hotkeys itself. Ctrl+F11 to decrease cycles, Ctrl+F12 to increase them. No, they will not work if cycles are auto or max.
I got the emulation to run at 10,000 cycles...thanks guys much appreciated.
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 01:26 PM   #7
nighthawk86
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ,
Posts: 9
Default

You can use the DOS benchmark program "Topbench" to tune DOSBox to the speed you want. I set my cycles at "fixed 9000", as that equates to the speed of a standard 486-66 clone. A good all-round setting and older games runs as they should.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DOSBox.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	195.2 KB
ID:	2100  
nighthawk86 is offline                         Send a private message to nighthawk86
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2017, 10:37 PM   #8
agenthunk
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: ,
Posts: 26
Default thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by nighthawk86 View Post
You can use the DOS benchmark program "Topbench" to tune DOSBox to the speed you want. I set my cycles at "fixed 9000", as that equates to the speed of a standard 486-66 clone. A good all-round setting and older games runs as they should.
I'll check it out.
agenthunk is offline                         Send a private message to agenthunk
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panzer General dosbox 0.74 issues agenthunk Troubleshooting 19 26-04-2015 04:46 PM
Panzer General Elliot69 Tech Corner 0 02-05-2009 08:30 PM
Panzer General jdiddleymspot Trash Can 1 15-02-2008 09:01 AM
Panzer General Mighty Midget Troubleshooting 2 18-06-2007 05:20 PM
PANZER GENERAL dadaas Gaming Zone 11 20-10-2006 12:23 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:32 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.