Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-08-2011, 12:30 AM   #1
beigemore
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 11
Default Problem with Prince of Persia with MT-32 in DOSBox

I've got Prince of Persia and it works just great with my old P75 and real MT-32, but when I try to use the MT-32 or an emulated MT-32 with DOSBox, the game switches over to using the PC speaker. The MT-32 (real and emulated) work fine with most other games.

Any ideas?
beigemore is offline                         Send a private message to beigemore
Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2011, 08:10 AM   #2
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Here
Posts: 1,798
Default

How are you using the DosBox on your old P75? You probably use it on another, much stronger computer, if so, how and where do you connect the MT-32 there? Also what operating system on that stronger computer?
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2011, 12:44 AM   #3
beigemore
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 11
Default

I use DOSBox on my good computer (Q6600). The P75 is running DOS 6.22. There's no way DOSBox would ever run on that thing...

On the P75, I've got an MPU-401 (an MPU-IPC) I use to connect the MT-32. Prince of Persia uses the MT-32 and sounds great. I believe it also works fine going over the SB16's MIDI/gameport instead of the MPU.

On my real PC running Windows 7 64-bit, I connect the MT-32 using a Roland Edirol UM-1EX USB MIDI interface. Most other games work fine in DOSBox when going that route with the MT-32. BUT, even when not using the real thing and using the emulated MT-32 (MUNT) in DOSBox, Prince of Persia still does not detect the MT-32.
beigemore is offline                         Send a private message to beigemore
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2011, 09:28 AM   #4
The one who flew
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 18
Default

Stubborn game, doesn't seem to have a setup for choosing settings, rather decides to do everything itself The manual isn't any help either.

Diable the PC speaker emulation altogether in dosbox.conf maybe(pcspeaker=false)? Try disabling other sound stuff also, maybe that would force to game to look for the MIDI output.

Should probably shell out a couple of bucks and look for a real, used MT-32 on ebay or something myself. Tried emulators but looking at youtube recordings of the real thing they aren't the same.
The one who flew is offline                         Send a private message to The one who flew
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2011, 09:39 AM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

beigemore, As your problem is kinda technical and MT-32 specific I think you would better post it in a specialized forum, where some real specialists about those matters dwell.
Comes in mind:
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewforum.php?f=29
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2011, 10:14 AM   #6
The one who flew
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 18
Default

Hey, look what I found:

http://takegame.com/arcade/htm/princepersia.htm

This version has a setup for your sound settings!
The one who flew is offline                         Send a private message to The one who flew
Reply With Quote
Old 15-08-2011, 11:48 AM   #7
beigemore
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 11
Default

Yeah, I've tried multiple versions. I even own an original copy of the game. I also tried replacing the pc speaker sound files with the mt32 ones and it didn't matter. Guess I'll just check vogons.
beigemore is offline                         Send a private message to beigemore
Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2011, 02:23 AM   #8
beigemore
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 11
Default

Apparently ps1audio needs to be set to off in dosbox.conf, otherwise this game has issues with the MT-32.
beigemore is offline                         Send a private message to beigemore
Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2011, 04:00 PM   #9
The one who flew
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 18
Default

Sweet! Could you make a recording of the sound and put up another youtube video of it? I've seen a couple of yours (unless there's another beigemore out there).
The one who flew is offline                         Send a private message to The one who flew
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prince of Persia + Dosbox + Vista Barry85 Troubleshooting 2 10-10-2009 11:52 AM
Prince Of Persia 2 Lima2302pt Troubleshooting 3 19-03-2007 02:13 PM
Prince Of Persia 2 CLima Troubleshooting 3 28-03-2005 05:24 PM
4D Prince Of Persia vipin Freeware Games 11 10-10-2004 07:05 PM
Help On PRINCE OF peRSIA 2 vipin Troubleshooting 2 24-08-2004 06:34 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:56 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.