Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2008, 06:06 AM   #1
Doink
Game freak
 
Doink's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 142
Default Creating a DOS 6.22 install CD

Does anyone know where I can find information on creating a DOS 6.22 installation CD. Using google I found various possible options but not the seamless method I want.

Basically just like a windows installation a want to put the CD in and it boots up from the CD and runs the full installation I suppose I would have to press enter when it asks for the Disks 1,2 and 3 but thats okay.

I'm sure this must have been discussed before but I cant find any related threads.

Edit: Does an OEM DOS 6.22 CD exist?
__________________
Eternity is really long, especially near the end...

Last edited by Doink; 11-03-2008 at 12:45 PM.
Doink is offline                         Send a private message to Doink
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 12:53 PM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

There is a bootable DOS 7.1 installation CD. You could perhaps use its boot record?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 01:22 PM   #3
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

You can create one using PowerISO.
You need to copy all the contenue of the 3 MSDos 6 setup flops on the CD (whitout using folders) and add a bootable sector.
You can extract/add the bootfile from the first MSDos flop using PowerISO and add the boot info to the CD.

By booting into the CD the CDDrive will automatically become your A drive.

I know it works with PowerISO, but it won't work with all CD editing progs, as many only will boot allright, but you will not be able to access the files on the CD. It needs a specific file/CD structure to achieve that.
WinISO probably also can do that.(Not 100% sure ....).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doink View Post
....Does an OEM DOS 6.22 CD exist?
Not that I know.
There were some OEM DOS6.22 floppys from IBM, but no CD.
And Compaq I thought.
Some archivers/shells were add on those.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 11-03-2008 at 01:27 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 08:27 PM   #4
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,906
Default

You can also do it with Nero 6 (not sure about 5, didn't use that one), which is eventually easier, by selecting CD-ROM (boot). Then you go to the Boot tab, click on Enable Expert Settings (for advanced users only) and select for Kind of emulation Floppy Emulation 1.44MB (or 2.88MB if you have such a floppy and drive) and leave the rest below it untouched.
For Source of boot image data above select the floppy drive where you have the bootable floppy in. As for the rest of the floppies, as Dosraider told you'll need to copy them onto the CD without folders. When prompted to insert the next floppy, just select the CD drive.

Oh, and as for CD-Rom support, you would need to put some Dos driver for CD-Rom on the bootable floppy and insert a loading line in config.sys (devicehigh=driver.sys /d:mscd0001 for example), since the Ms-Dos floppies don't have one by default. This one should do finely, scroll down until you find the line:
CDROM.EXE Universal IDE CD-ROM Driver for MS-DOS & Windows (By OAK Technologies) 162KB

Last edited by Scatty; 11-03-2008 at 08:30 PM.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2008, 08:33 PM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

No, Scatty. No need to add cd drivers to boot from CD.
That's the whole trick, when booting from CD it will act as A-floppy drive, not as CD drive. Even your prompt will show as A:\.
It's taken care of in the BIOS.

Only older CDDrives and BIOS -(first ones)- can not achieve this. And adding CD lines won't help neither, they simply can't boot from CD.

Or i must have misunderstood what you meant.....
He's asking for a bootable CD, not boot from floppy and read a CD.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 11-03-2008 at 08:36 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:44 AM   #6
Doink
Game freak
 
Doink's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 142
Default

Thanks for the replys when I get some time I'm gonna try dosraider's method. managed to install DOS 6.22 finally it took 12 floppys(9 bad disks) and had to replace the floppy drive to get up and running.

Will definately need to install it again in the future and by then i'll probably only have cd's to work with.

As the fifth horseman said there is a DOS 7.10 CD installation but I just dont trust a version ripped from a windows installation even though i could't find anyone with complaints about it.
__________________
Eternity is really long, especially near the end...

Last edited by Doink; 12-03-2008 at 05:48 AM.
Doink is offline                         Send a private message to Doink
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 06:24 AM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doink View Post
Will definately need to install it again in the future and by then i'll probably only have cd's to work with.
Why? You only need to backup your c:\dos\ and config.sys/autoexec.bat.
It's not a wininstallation, you only need some 3-4 floppys to backup the whole thing, -(there is a Dos PKZIP util for that, spans floppys)-, the only thing you need then is a bootable flop with chkdsk,format and pkunzip on it, a format c:/u/s, unzip the whole thing, done.

We did it that way in the old days, very rarely we did a Dos reinstall.

If you think your floppy drive will borkup, you also can simply put the whole dos thing on a bootable CD, you can use chkdsk/scandisk/format whatever directly from it. No need to zip it then.

Or get yourself a partition manager, shrink/copy/hide your dospartition on the HD itself. Takes less than 10 minutes to put it back.

Just some thoughts .............
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 09:06 AM   #8
Doink
Game freak
 
Doink's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 142
Default

Yeah i'll definately need to make some form of CD backup Floppy disks are becoming scarce can't buy new ones easily and my store of old ones are mostly usless now.
__________________
Eternity is really long, especially near the end...
Doink is offline                         Send a private message to Doink
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 10:14 AM   #9
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Same prob over here, had bought a whole pile of cheaper ones some 15 years ago, they're all f*cked. :/
The better quality ones (3M-Sony) are still good.
Gonna learn me to be cheapass.
But at least over here we still find floppys in the stores.

What also remains OK are the game floppys and the Dos install ones, they seems to be high quality ones. (My original Doom-Falcon3-Xwing-.... flops are still ok!)

Reminds me, must run a scandisk/surface testing on them one of these days, that helps to keep them ok, as everything is rewritten when the surface test is done.
(time time time I need time .....)
Of course I have an image from everyone of them, but it ain't the same as the originals.

[Edit]
Seems as dos6.22 setup will only work from A: ..... means: problem to run from bootable CD.
But you can always use a bootable CD (dos6.22 bootable one made with format on the used bootflop to create the bootfile, so that you can use format c: /s from the CD) and with cd drivers as Scatty sugested, and put a \dos\ backup folder on the CD .....
Or try this stuff:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and build your custom one.
Buit its seems a lot of hassle for not much.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 13-03-2008 at 02:38 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2008, 09:54 PM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

[update]
You got me curious, Doink, so I looked a bit further into it.
I've got a working bootable dos6.22 CD with the whole working dos6.22 setup on it.
:nuts:
Seems at the end that Scatty's idea was the right one.
Create a bootable MS6.22 flop with CDsupport.
Copy the whole contenue of the dos setup floppies in a tempfolder.
Make a bootable CD using the CD bootfloppy, add all the files from tempfolder directly on the CD (no folder on CD!)
Boot from CD, go to your CD root and run setup.

The cddriver (universal one) I used is added in upload, a txt file is included.

Let us know if you got it working.

[Edit]
Still a small inconvenience:
You must run FDISK+FORMAT manually from CD when you do a fresh install on a new HD. Setup will refuse to do it.
But setup works afterwards.

And check your PMs.
Attached Files
File Type: zip cddrivers.zip (39.9 KB, 22 views)
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 13-03-2008 at 10:52 PM. Reason: FDISK-FORMAT info.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating Your Own Brushes. Sean Art Tutorials 9 07-10-2005 04:16 PM
Creating Your Own Patterns Sean Art Tutorials 0 03-10-2005 05:25 PM
Creating A Bootable Dos Install Cd JJXB Tech Corner 6 28-03-2005 03:50 PM
Interested In Creating An Rpg... taikara Programming 23 25-02-2005 09:10 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 09:05 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.