Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2007, 11:11 AM   #1
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

I've recently dug up an old (OLD) game mag cover CD with the demo of ONI.
As it turned out, the game "didn't like" my attempt to run it and promptly crashed after the intro sequence.

After some digging in compatibility and other options, I've found out that disabling virtual memory (which is not a big problem for my XP, since I've got 1 GB of actual RAM memory anyway) got the game to start.

Now, my question is: how can I get it to run in a proper 1024x768 resolution? Every time I try to get it to run in anything over 640x480, all I get is a 640x480 pixel display surrounded by a field of black.

It's not as bad as it might be, since I can turn on max antialiasing to prevent jagged edges, but still would prefer to run the demo (and the full game, when I find a copy) in a higher resolution.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 02:04 PM   #2
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

could resolution be a demo issue? :-O
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 05:02 PM   #3
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Likely. Especially since Oni is a modern, Windows era game. Nothing much you can do then if the game been made with those specific resolutions in mind, other than the normal stuff of updating drivers and such...
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 02:06 AM   #4
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,361
Default

I understand that the game lets you configure it for higher resolutions, but then doesn't show them right? Ah the mysteries of graphic cards. Aside from replacing your graphic card with an old one from the time the game was produced, I can't think of anything. :P
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 05:59 AM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Japofran @ Nov 6 2007, 04:06 AM) [snapback]318383[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
I understand that the game lets you configure it for higher resolutions, but then doesn't show them right? [/b]
Precisely so.

Fortunately, some (read: a lot of) digging in the net turned up information about the -noswitch argument. Runing the game through a shortcut using it got me the desired result.

:brain:
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 03:38 PM   #6
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,361
Default

If only each game developer did say in their manual which god you must pray to in order to get their game running. :P
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 04:00 PM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

It's always same one anyway: the one and true Machine God.

Got the full version, BTW. Now let's hope the same method will get it working as well.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2007, 08:19 PM   #8
Burger Meister
Om Teh Nom Noms
 
Burger Meister's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Bay, Canada
Posts: 308
Default

Where did you find your copy of it? Full version.

I love going to EB Games and looking through the old used games for pc. Got a copy of Tribes 2 for $0.99

Yeah um... awesome deal!!!!
Burger Meister is offline                         Send a private message to Burger Meister
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 12:55 PM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

On a Polish auction site called Allegro. It's kind of like a local eBay equivalent.
Costed me a bit more then $0.99, though. :P
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2007, 04:13 AM   #10
Burger Meister
Om Teh Nom Noms
 
Burger Meister's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: North Bay, Canada
Posts: 308
Default

LOL. I just really lucked out. Since it was only the jewel case and tribes 3 had came out, then they really took a crap on the price. The first tribes and second one are free now I believe, or they were a bit back since fileplanet was offering them with cd-keys!
Burger Meister is offline                         Send a private message to Burger Meister
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware Prob? Baffled Troubleshooting 2 09-04-2006 03:38 PM
Resolution Problems In Dosbox CraneoCalvo Troubleshooting 1 05-09-2005 06:39 AM
System Shock, Daemon Prob Sino Troubleshooting 1 12-06-2005 05:39 AM
Roller Coaster Tycoon Prob. JMAX Troubleshooting 10 31-05-2005 06:29 PM
Roller Coaster Tycoon Prob. JMAX Troubleshooting 0 31-03-2005 10:23 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:12 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.