Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-08-2005, 08:51 PM   #21
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Boot disks are read when you restart your computer. Simply having a boot disk (the floopy disk here) in your drive at startup should be enough and you'll boot in DOS.

From there, you should be greeted to c:\ and you should be able to use commands just like in DOSBox. I can't really ganrantee you that you won't have to fiddle with the autoexec.bat and config.sys to configure your DOS tough.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 05:44 AM   #22
Honkers
Guest
Default

I had the same problem on win98. Just download dosbox 0.60. That seemed to fix the problem (although dos box is really slow, but I think that's 'cause I have a junky hardware).
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 05:46 AM   #23
Honkers
Guest
Default

BTW, are you from Hopkins, MI?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2005, 01:33 PM   #24
Hopkins
Guest
Default

No im not. i got the nickname from just wearing a hopkins university t-shirt. long story.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 03:41 AM   #25
Honkers
Guest
Default

Oh. OK.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 11:05 PM   #26
win98
In the loop on hardware.
 
win98's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 890
Default

in win 98 for most games you do not need dos box i am using it right now
win98 is offline                         Send a private message to win98
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darkseed Not Working With Dosbox ! Guillaume777 Troubleshooting 7 09-11-2014 06:23 PM
dosbox not working railfrog Troubleshooting 5 05-07-2009 04:34 PM
Cheat O'matic & Dosbox Not Working!!! Picollo General compatibility fixes 4 29-06-2009 04:57 AM
Can't get sound working in settlers using dosbox Clement22 Troubleshooting 3 15-07-2008 04:34 PM
Lots Of Games Not Working In New Dosbox BlackMageJawa Troubleshooting 3 22-10-2004 11:20 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:23 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.