Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2009, 11:51 AM   #1
railfrog
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Posts: 5
Default dosbox not working

Open up dosbox to the flashig cursor.
I can type in there but nothing happens when i press return.

Thanks
railfrog is offline                         Send a private message to railfrog
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009, 11:58 AM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Did you try uninstalling it, redownloading a new copy and reinstalling from it?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009, 12:09 PM   #3
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

type intro
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 11:12 PM   #4
railfrog
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Posts: 5
Default

Now here's the funny thing....

The "main" enter/return button on keyboard does not work. The one on the num pad works fine.

And before you all say get a new keyboard, the main enter/return does work in other things.

Don't know what happened as it was working fine after i installed dos box.
railfrog is offline                         Send a private message to railfrog
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 12:22 AM   #5
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

that's strange, try remapping your return key in dosbox (ctrl-f1)
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2009, 04:34 PM   #6
railfrog
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Stoke-on-Trent, England
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _r.u.s.s. View Post
that's strange, try remapping your return key in dosbox (ctrl-f1)
Thanks.....worked a treat
railfrog is offline                         Send a private message to railfrog
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darkseed Not Working With Dosbox ! Guillaume777 Troubleshooting 7 09-11-2014 06:23 PM
Cheat O'matic & Dosbox Not Working!!! Picollo General compatibility fixes 4 29-06-2009 04:57 AM
Can't get sound working in settlers using dosbox Clement22 Troubleshooting 3 15-07-2008 04:34 PM
Dosbox Not Working Hopkins Troubleshooting 25 03-09-2005 11:05 PM
Lots Of Games Not Working In New Dosbox BlackMageJawa Troubleshooting 3 22-10-2004 11:20 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:12 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.