Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-10-2004, 08:49 PM   #1
BlackMageJawa
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 244
Default

I recently upgraded to the latest version of DOSbox from the previous build. At the same time, I also got D-FENDv2

Since then, lots of games that used to work have ceased to do so, including The Elder Scrolls: Arena, Eric the Unready and Superhero League of Hoboken.

Anyone else found that things stop working? I'm told that the newer version of DOSbox is a huge improvement when it comes to playing games, but so far I haven't been able to get far enough to tell in most of them.
BlackMageJawa is offline                         Send a private message to BlackMageJawa
Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2004, 08:54 PM   #2
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Tried withoud D-Fend already?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2004, 09:24 AM   #3
Tom Henrik
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10


 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Orlando, United States
Posts: 4,787
Send a message via AIM to Tom Henrik Send a message via MSN to Tom Henrik
Default

These problems only has been noted with people using D-Fend.
Try without it and it should work.
__________________
ViGERP AKA what I have been working on these last couple of years...
Tom Henrik is offline                         Send a private message to Tom Henrik
Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2004, 11:20 PM   #4
BlackMageJawa
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 244
Default

AHA, I seem to have solved it!

The new version of D-FEND defaults to putting hercules as the default graphics card type for each new profile. Changing this to vga makes all the affected games (so far) work again!
BlackMageJawa is offline                         Send a private message to BlackMageJawa
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Darkseed Not Working With Dosbox ! Guillaume777 Troubleshooting 7 09-11-2014 06:23 PM
dosbox not working railfrog Troubleshooting 5 05-07-2009 04:34 PM
Can't get sound working in settlers using dosbox Clement22 Troubleshooting 3 15-07-2008 04:34 PM
Dosbox Not Working Hopkins Troubleshooting 25 03-09-2005 11:05 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:35 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.