Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2006, 03:18 PM   #21
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Are you running it in DosBox when it says "not enough memory"?

Post your Dosbox.conf, please.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 06:22 PM   #22
Guest_Sebatianos_*
Guest
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Guest @ Aug 11 2006, 01:49 PM) [snapback]247947[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
without d-fend it says i have not enough memory (of course i have enough)
[/b]
Without d-fend type the command LOADFIX before running the game. It'll give you the additional memory!
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 09:26 PM   #23
Guest
Guest
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Aug 11 2006, 02:18 PM) [snapback]247956[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Are you running it in DosBox when it says "not enough memory"?

Post your Dosbox.conf, please.
[/b]
Yes I am running it in Dosbox. Here is the Dosbox.conf. I havent changed anything, cause i dont know what effects changes have. (sorry for the bad english)

[sdl]
fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=original
windowresolution=original
output=surface
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=higher,normal
mapperfile=mapper.txt
usescancodes=true

[dosbox]
language=
machine=vga
captures=capture
memsize=16

[render]
frameskip=0
aspect=false
scaler=normal2x

[cpu]
core=normal
cycles=3000
cycleup=500
cycledown=20

[mixer]
nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=2048
prebuffer=10

[midi]
mpu401=intelligent
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
sbtype=sb16
sbbase=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050

[gus]
gus=true
gusrate=22050
gusbase=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=auto
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[bios]
joysticktype=2axis

[serial]
serial1=dummy
serial2=dummy
serial3=disabled
serial4=disabled

[dos]
xms=true
ems=true
umb=true

[ipx]
ipx=false

[autoexec]
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2006, 09:40 PM   #24
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Guest @ Aug 11 2006, 10:26 PM) [snapback]248014[/snapback]</div>
Quote:

[dosbox]
language=
machine=vga
captures=capture
memsize=16

[/b]
try to increase memsize perhaps? Right now your dos-box "has" 16 Mb.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 01:10 AM   #25
Guest
Guest
Default

Nope, doesnt work. it always says in 201 MB short of Memory.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-2006, 04:10 PM   #26
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Experiment with lower memsize, then

memsize=4

Or try using LOADFIX.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 09:22 AM   #27
Guest
Guest
Default

i use loadfix and cannot use anything but training either, just locks up
have tried real dos and no luck there either.
it always says i have between 100-200 more ram than i need to.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 02:48 PM   #28
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,264
Default

Did you try that:
<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Guest_Kat @ Nov 3 2005, 09:55 PM) [snapback]176105[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Try
loadfix -210
works for dosbox k:
[/b]
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 02:25 PM   #29
ronald911
Lurker

 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 1
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Guest @ Aug 9 2006, 01:07 AM) [snapback]247410[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Hey, i?ve got a problem:

I can play CG (with d-fend) but only the "Training" i cannot compete, because everytime i choose "compete in ... event" it gets to the next screen (where you enter your name and your sponsor) but there it freezes.

Do you have a solution ??
[/b]


I have the exact same problem except I'm not using D-Fend. I also remeber that it also used to freeze on my old dos computer about 16 years ago
ronald911 is offline                         Send a private message to ronald911
Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2007, 09:11 AM   #30
pellets
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 18
Default

Can someone here please tell me how th !"#¤%"& I´m supposed to make "The high jump" at the skateboard? Tried that jump , and tried as the manual told me on the c64 , amiga and pc and never made it
__________________

If u don't get a rush out of it. It AINT worthy.



Live Hard! Die Slow!

[font=Impact][font=Impact][font=Impact][size=7][font=Courier][size=7][color=blue]
pellets is offline                         Send a private message to pellets
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
California Games II Tom Henrik Games Discussion 13 18-06-2009 05:34 PM
Help with California Games? moonchild81 Troubleshooting 2 15-04-2008 11:12 PM
California Games Wont Run Guest_michael Troubleshooting 4 29-07-2005 11:58 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 02:48 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.