Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Community News & Feedback
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-07-2012, 01:21 AM   #11
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

You know, the only time I ever got something similar was when I was at my job using my notebook. And that was obviously because the network was messing up something.

Are you on wireless?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2012, 03:34 AM   #12
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
........

Don't update to new versions if they serve no purpose???

I'm still on 3.6.3 and lived happily ever after.
Yep, you're right. If It would be for me only I would probably still be on Arachne.
But you see, sometimes there are some bloody #@#@#@# critters crawling around here, and they want to be able to download/save easily their fav (youtube etcetera) clips, so yeah ..... *sigh*

****> example
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2012, 05:29 AM   #13
jonh_sabugs
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 91
Default

I am not on wireless.

For example, right now I can read the second page of this thread, but if I go to the first, I don't see my own post. If I open it on another browser, like IE I can read all posts, including mine. I can't help but feel something is wrong with the forum caches (i.e. I am looking at an old cached page), but no idea why.
jonh_sabugs is offline                         Send a private message to jonh_sabugs
Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2012, 07:05 AM   #14
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Mayhaps this topic about cache problems with FF can be helpfull ?
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2012, 06:48 PM   #15
jonh_sabugs
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 91
Default

I downgraded back to 3.x, let's see if it helps.

Edit: Seems to be working well so far. Shame on me for blindly upgrading, I guess.

As a side note, I noticed they jumped from 3.x to 14.x in less than an year. I think it was a poor choice of version numbers, since it hasn't changed much. Also, 12.0 was using memory like hell, forcing me to constantly restart the process, to avoid hogging the machine. So far, 3.x seems to be managing the memory way better. So, I don't think it's wise to upgrade Firefox for now.

Last edited by jonh_sabugs; 21-07-2012 at 07:05 PM.
jonh_sabugs is offline                         Send a private message to jonh_sabugs
Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2012, 08:19 PM   #16
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

I've just (accidentally) upgraded to 12.0 myself.
I've changed some of the meta headers used to prevent caching.
It's possible that one of the headers added during our previous attempts to resolve this very problem may have been aggravating it instead.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2012, 12:04 AM   #17
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

A little testing later I think I have the right solution. You'll need to remove any currently cached pages from the forum (or empty your cache) in order to ensure it takes full effect.
Let me know if you still experience the issue.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft Security Essentials vs (insert prog here) GTX2GvO Tech Corner 3 11-10-2009 11:12 AM
What Submission Is Acceptable? jareth_chong Old Suggestions 4 10-02-2005 02:12 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:26 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.