15-10-2008, 07:45 PM | #11 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Alligator Point, United States
Posts: 121
|
Adventure:
Conquests of Camelot Space Quest King's Quest 1st Person: Doom Quake Wolfenstein 3D Platform: Commander Keen Duke Nukem Captain Comic Prince of Persia Strategy: 688 Attack Sub EGA Trek Command HQ I've listed above, a short few of my favorites. I've played so many games that I can't really list all of them. I do like to play newer games, but they lack the appeal to me that the old ones do. I can easily play Ratchet and Clank for days. But I don't get the feeling of adventure I do with the new ones that I did with the old ones. |
||
|
|
16-10-2008, 07:17 AM | #12 | ||
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 1,044
|
These are in no particular order -
Wolfenstein 3D Marathon Descent Unreal Trackmania Command & Conquer (any of them) Bio Menace Abuse Commander Keen (I have all of them :teeheehee Wrath Of Earth |
||
|
|
18-10-2008, 09:23 PM | #13 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Frei, Norway
Posts: 3
|
I still don't get what people see in Bubble Bobble, but that's just me :P
My favourite games are, in no spesific order: Fallout 1 Fallout 2 Deus Ex Oblivion Metal Gear Solid 1 Metal Gear Solid 4 GTA 4 FIFA 09 Tekken 3 (waiting for tekken 6 on PS3 ) Max Payne Dungeon Keeper (damn vista, can't run it..) EVE Online (client game) Fable (was sceptic, tried it, loved it) Unreal World Sim Earth Mortal Kombat 3 Battlefield: Bad company Broken Sword Resident Evil (THE ROOF IS COMING DOOOWN!!!!!) Football Manager 08 Waiting for Fallout 3 and Football Manager 09 and hoping they will join the list. Last edited by ulrich87; 18-10-2008 at 09:25 PM. Reason: "oh right!" |
||
|
|
20-10-2008, 07:33 AM | #14 | ||
|
delete Please.
__________________
"I want to be able to tell some poor girl i am going to feed off of, that she will see me in her dreams as a dinosaur" - DarthHelmet86 "that's what all jrpgs are about 0: intro 1: talk talk cry talk talk graphics talk talk, 2: boring jrpg generic turn based combat 3: walk map 4: goto 1 12390482309 times 5: outro" - _r.u.s.s. Last edited by Tomekk; 06-01-2009 at 09:14 AM. |
||
|
|
21-10-2008, 09:43 PM | #15 | ||
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 373
|
I'm all for storytelling when it comes to my favourite games:
The Secret of Monkey Island Monkey Island 2: Lechuck's Revenge Sam & Max Hit The Road Anachronox (a true underdog) Psychonauts (that bubble blowing teleport creature is just too cute) Silent Hill 2 (such a shame the fist game won't work on my computer ) Half-Life 1 (I really enjoyed 2 (especially with all the mods), but it just didn't get to me as much as the first) Morrowind (also made a much bigger impression on me than Oblivion, even though I'm still an Oblivion addict (mods, more mods!).. first cut remains the deepest I guess) Soul Reaver 1 & 2 Unreal Gabriel Knight The Legend of Kyrandia (the first) Simon the Sorcerer 1 & 2 Little Big Adventure 1 & 2 But some are just plain ol' fun: Tomb Raider 2 & 3 (2 is better, but 3 was my first) Blood GTA Vice City Doom Prince of Persia (the very first ofcourse) Wolfenstein 3D The Incredible Machine Settlers 2 (gold) Stunts Tropix Peggle Deluxe Audiosurf Need For Speed III Scorched Earth Non-PC games: Paratrooper (C64 version) Lazy Jones (C64) Super Paper Mario (Wii)
__________________
"Sometimes you eat the bar and sometimes.. well, he eats you." - The Stranger
Last edited by Spoonman; 01-11-2008 at 05:13 PM. |
||
|
|
25-10-2008, 06:29 PM | #16 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
|
Top Games
DOOM
QUAKE QUAKE III ARENA DEUS EX SYSTEM SHOCK 2 _________________________________________ TERMINATOR : SKYNET GHOST RECON : DESERT SIEGE IKARUGA GT LEGENDS NEED FOR SPEED : PORSCHE 2000 4D SPORTS DRIVING (AKA STUNTS!) UFO ENEMY UNKNOWN XCOM APOCALYPSE MINES OF TITAN MASTER OF MAGIC CIVILISATION 2 COMMAND AND CONQUER 2 : RED ALERT TOTAL ANNIHILATION WARCRAFT 1,2 + 3 STARCRAFT FREESPACE FALLOUT 2 FALLOUT TACTICS ICEWIND DALE 2 HEXX : HERESY OF THE WIZARD GREYHAWK : TEMPLE OF ELEMENTAL EVIL HEROES OF MIGHT AND MAGIC 4 SPACE EMPIRES 4 GALACTIC CIVILISATIONS 2 : DREAD LORDS MORROWIND CLIVE BARKER'S UNDYING LEGACY : REALM OF TERROR SANITARIUM SEVERANCE : BLADE OF DARKNESS GP500 ROME : TOTAL WAR MEDIEVAL : TOTAL WAR SHOGUN : TOTAL WAR CIRCUIT'S EDGE THREAT TRACKMANIA : NATIONS ESWC Obviously, all the above are PC games. The list would be longer if I included more systems. |
||
|
|
06-12-2008, 04:03 PM | #17 | ||
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kelso, Scotland
Posts: 181
|
Favourite game listing
Here is my list:
Grim Fandango (My favourite game!) Daggerfall Morrowind Oblivion Wolfenstein 3-D Blake Stone - AoG Fallout 3 Mass Effect Baldur's Gate 1-2 + expansions Neverwinter Nights 2 City of Heroes Guild Wars Warcraft 1 World of Warcraft Doom 1-2 On the Rain-Slick Precipice of Darkness, Episode One Monkey Island 1-3 Day of the Tentacle Alien Carnage Discworld 1-2 Discworld MUD Team Fortress 2 Diablo 1-2 Nox Audiosurf I must have missed a few, but there you go. All the games I have ever really really enjoyed. Last edited by verek_22; 06-12-2008 at 09:37 PM. |
||
|
|
06-12-2008, 04:14 PM | #18 | ||
|
Diablo: Hellfire
Heroes of Might and Magic 2/3 Master of Orion 2 Counter Strike 1.6 Half-Life: Every game in the series Tyrian 2000 Freelancer Freespace 2 SkiFree and Rodent's Revenge MS-Paint :amused: Sacred: Gold Edition Red Alert 2 Unreal Tournament 99'
__________________
"I want to be able to tell some poor girl i am going to feed off of, that she will see me in her dreams as a dinosaur" - DarthHelmet86 "that's what all jrpgs are about 0: intro 1: talk talk cry talk talk graphics talk talk, 2: boring jrpg generic turn based combat 3: walk map 4: goto 1 12390482309 times 5: outro" - _r.u.s.s. Last edited by Tomekk; 11-01-2009 at 01:59 PM. |
||
|
|
07-12-2008, 06:08 AM | #19 | ||
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 1,044
|
Whoops, missed Mechwarrior off my list. Just because I have every PC-based one...
|
||
|
|
08-12-2008, 10:04 PM | #20 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Saint Catharines, Canada
Posts: 56
|
Is that the Game Boy Colour game?
This is my list in order of how good I am at them... which is incidentally the order I enjoy playing them in. 10)Civilization 2 9)Aerobiz or Aerobiz Supersonic 8)Majora's Mask 7)Final Fantasy (any one, even tactics or MQ...but especially X2, IX, I and III) 6)Advanced Civilization (yes, I think it rocks Sid Meier into the ground) 5)Hearts 4)SimX Tycoon (an imaginary game which is all of them combined except SimEarth... since it is rubbish) 3)Secret of Mana 2)Perfect Dark 1)Goldeneye
__________________
Mount c c:\yoshi Yoshi Mounted. To Battle! |
||
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Favourite RPG-type | TheChosen | Gaming Zone | 60 | 08-02-2006 02:19 PM |
What Is Your Favourite | Sameeralord | Blah, blah, blah... | 22 | 28-05-2005 03:46 AM |
Favourite Game Quotes | Ioncannon | Blah, blah, blah... | 20 | 25-06-2004 05:52 PM |
|
|
||
  |