Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2011, 04:19 AM   #1
vRegan5
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Question Sim Tower on Windows 7

Hey guys! I am trying to get Sim Tower to unzip and run in DOSBox. I followed the instructions on here but I can't get it to run. I made a folder on my desktop and moved the files to it. I drop it into DOSBox but it just pops up that black screen. I also mounted drive C. Thanks for the help!
vRegan5 is offline                         Send a private message to vRegan5
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 04:23 AM   #2
vRegan5
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I finally found some others posts, I see it won't work with dosbox?
vRegan5 is offline                         Send a private message to vRegan5
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 04:27 AM   #3
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,884
Default

I see two critical problems with your statement. First, as far as I know SimTower was released for Windows and was never released for DOS. This of course mean that DOSBox is useless for you since it emulate DOS only.

Second, I checked on Wikipedia and the original game was released for Windows 3.11 (as I thought). This mean that if you have a 64 bits version of your OS then you simply won't be able to run this 16 bit game. At all. If you have a 32 bits version then simply try to run the game on XP compatibility settings and it should work fine, in theory.

There is supposedly some workarounds to be able to run 16 bits programs on a 64 bits OS... They are however very complicated, especially for a computer illiterate person.

The easiest way to run this game if you have a 64 bits version is to find a copy of Windows 3.11 and run it under DOSBox. Then run SimTower in Windows 3.11 once you get it running in DOSBox.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2011, 11:40 AM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagle of Fire View Post
The easiest way to run this game if you have a 64 bits version is to find a copy of Windows 3.11 and run it under DOSBox. Then run SimTower in Windows 3.11 once you get it running in DOSBox.
That's correct, and the easy to use solution is here: http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=27770
Unpack, start DOSBox, run windows.bat, run SimTower, have fun.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2011, 03:41 AM   #5
Hamsterlicious
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Question Problems installing Sim Tower?

I'm on a Windows 7 with the Compatibility feature.

I'm trying to install Sim Tower (to play it obviously) and all I get from the Zip Folder is a bunch of files with a set up file. I set the compatibility to Windows XP (service pack 2 or 3) or Windows 2000

Every time I try and run this program, I get the same message:
"The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you are running. Check your computer's system information too see whether you need x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher."


What am I doing wrong? Is there a way to get it to install and run properly?
Hamsterlicious is offline                         Send a private message to Hamsterlicious
Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2011, 04:20 AM   #6
Hamsterlicious
Newbie

 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
That's correct, and the easy to use solution is here: http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=27770
Unpack, start DOSBox, run windows.bat, run SimTower, have fun.
Can someone explain this to someone who's completely computer illiterate? I downloaded DOSbox but have no clue what to do next (really, I don't know how to do it...)
Hamsterlicious is offline                         Send a private message to Hamsterlicious
Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2011, 05:40 AM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,220
Default

Follow this tutorial up to 1.2 : http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/sho...192#post286192
Download this: http://files.abandonia.com/extras/Pr...r%20DOSBox.rar
If you are using C:\Oldgames as your default C mount, unpack the archive into C:\Oldgames
Inside C:\Oldgames, create a temporary directory - we'll be deleting it once the installation is finished, so any 8-letter name is fine (such as TEMP).
Unpack the files from the SimTower archive to the TEMP directory you just created.
Run DOSBox. If you set it up like described in the Beginner's Guide, you'll now be able to start Windows 3 by typing in: windows at the prompt and pressing Enter.
If there is no window named Main opened, double-click Main.
Double-click File Manager.
Navigate to the TEMP directory and double-click SETUP.EXE to run it.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 03:14 AM   #8
GBfan423
Guest
Default HELP!!!!!

I want sim tower just like everyone else, im not all that computer literate. So could someone just give numbered instructions on how to get this going on windows 7 home. I have DOSbox 0.74
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:46 AM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,220
Default

Try these instructions. If you have a more specific question or problem you encounter in the process, I'll gladly answer it.

Follow this tutorial up to 1.2 : http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/sho...192#post286192
Download this: http://files.abandonia.com/extras/Pr...r%20DOSBox.rar
If you are using C:\Oldgames as your default C mount, unpack the archive into C:\Oldgames
Inside C:\Oldgames, create a temporary directory - we'll be deleting it once the installation is finished, so any 8-letter name is fine (such as TEMP).
Unpack the files from the SimTower archive to the TEMP directory you just created.
Run DOSBox. If you set it up like described in the Beginner's Guide, you'll now be able to start Windows 3 by typing in: windows at the prompt and pressing Enter.
If there is no window named Main opened, double-click Main.
Double-click File Manager.
Navigate to the TEMP directory and double-click SETUP.EXE to run it.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2012, 05:14 PM   #10
Unregistered222
Guest
Default Simtower Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Try these instructions. If you have a more specific question or problem you encounter in the process, I'll gladly answer it.

Follow this tutorial up to 1.2 : http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/sho...192#post286192
Download this: http://files.abandonia.com/extras/Pr...r%20DOSBox.rar
If you are using C:\Oldgames as your default C mount, unpack the archive into C:\Oldgames
Inside C:\Oldgames, create a temporary directory - we'll be deleting it once the installation is finished, so any 8-letter name is fine (such as TEMP).
Unpack the files from the SimTower archive to the TEMP directory you just created.
Run DOSBox. If you set it up like described in the Beginner's Guide, you'll now be able to start Windows 3 by typing in: windows at the prompt and pressing Enter.
If there is no window named Main opened, double-click Main.
Double-click File Manager.
Navigate to the TEMP directory and double-click SETUP.EXE to run it.
I have it set up like the tutorial, except with both windows and simtower folders.
My mounted drive (C:\oldgames) as shown in tutorial
My oldgames directory includes: simtower (folder), win3x (folder)
When attempting to run the Windows 3x, I only get an illegal command prompt. Simply typing 'windows' or 'win3x' or any variation thereof is not successful. Help?
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sim Tower Tom Henrik Games Discussion 262 25-05-2013 02:45 AM
Sim Tower cezza Troubleshooting 24 04-07-2007 08:15 PM
Sim Tower Rowsdower98 Troubleshooting 2 20-04-2007 09:28 AM
Sim Tower Bo0mer Troubleshooting 7 22-02-2007 11:54 PM
Can't Install Sim Tower Ali Troubleshooting 1 28-01-2005 02:02 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:36 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.