Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > Specific games
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2010, 08:53 PM   #1
Nick02
Newbie
 
Nick02's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Send a message via Yahoo to Nick02
Exclamation How to run Fallout in DOSBox

How to run Fallout in DOSBox

I have seen this question multiple times around the internet. Even to the point of searching for the original DOS version of Fallout. It seems finding the original DOS version is impossible. However, with the help of some forums online, there is a way to "convert" a regular windows version of Fallout, and use it in DOSbox. I've decided to write a very detailed tutorial. Plus, this requires no warez, or illegal files. Just the original Fallout patch, and some system files.

What you need:
DOSBox 0.74 | Or equivalent
Windows version of Fallout 1.0

1. Download the Fallout 1.1 DOS Patch
This will patch the game, but will also contain the DOS version of the fallout executable.

2. Extract the contents of the archive, and copy all files into your fallout folder. If asked, overwrite everything.

3. Download dos4gw.exe and place it in the "Fallout" folder. NOT the "DATA" folder. It needs to be where your fallout exe files are located, in the main folder.

4. Download hmidet.386 and place it in the Fallout folder. Just like step 3.

5. Download hmidrv.386 and place it in the Fallout folder. Just like step 3.

Your Fallout folder should look something like this:



I highlighted the important files. Ignore everything else.

6. Open your DOSbox configuration file, and change the value of "memsize" to "32".

7. Open the Fallout.CFG in your Fallout folder. This is a configuration file. Change the value of "art_cache_size" to "5".

8. In DOSBox, cd to the Fallout folder, and type "Fallout". The game will now run in DOSBox. You may or may not have sound. So if you want sound, you may have to tinker with the DOSBox settings.

Have fun, and enjoy your DOS version of Fallout.
__________________
Nick - Admin on Reloaded.org
Nick02 is offline                         Send a private message to Nick02
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 10:59 PM   #2
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Here
Posts: 1,798
Default

Nice tutorial, very useful for anyone with newer Windows than XP I didn't even know there was ever a Dos version of Fallout
But, shouldn't there be Setup / configuration file(s) for a Dos version then, to select a card for music and sound?
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 01:26 AM   #3
Nick02
Newbie
 
Nick02's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: ,
Posts: 19
Send a message via Yahoo to Nick02
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
Nice tutorial, very useful for anyone with newer Windows than XP I didn't even know there was ever a Dos version of Fallout
But, shouldn't there be Setup / configuration file(s) for a Dos version then, to select a card for music and sound?
Fallout had two original versions. Same game, just two executables. One a Windows NT executable (which DOSBox will not run) and the other an exe DOSBox will run (made for DOS).

As for the config file, someone online mentioned needing a file for sound.. a file that wasn't included with the Windows version of Fallout. Finding the "original" DOS Fallout is pretty much impossible. Believe me.. I've looked.

Nevertheless, people have had success getting sound to work.
__________________
Nick - Admin on Reloaded.org
Nick02 is offline                         Send a private message to Nick02
Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 07:53 AM   #4
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick02 View Post
It seems finding the original DOS version is impossible.
Really? I have it
There's a Windows and a DOS installer on the same disk.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 09:19 AM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick02 View Post
Finding the "original" DOS Fallout is pretty much impossible. Believe me..
Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
Really? I have it
There's a Windows and a DOS installer on the same disk.
Only to confirm what zirkoni says:


Install.exe -> MsDos version.
Setup.exe -> Win version.
CD release version is 1.2

Only to add some blahblah:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech notes
(1.1) SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
-------------------------
The Win95 version of Fallout requires:
Pentium(tm) computer
16 megs of RAM
Win95
DirectX 3.0a or higher
Monitor and video card capable of displaying 640x480 256-colors
2x CD-ROM drive
Mouse
5 megs of hard drive space (plus space for save games)

The DOS version of Fallout requires:
Pentium(tm) computer
32 megs of RAM
DOS 5.0 or greater
SVGA (VESA compatible) card and monitor
2x CD-ROM drive
Mouse
5 megs of hard drive space (plus space for save games)

Recommended systems (both DOS and Win95):
32 megs of RAM
4x CD-ROM drive or better

The various installation levels will install larger versions of the
game to your hard drive:

* Small (2 megs: executable, config and support files)
* Medium (89 megs: adds music)
* Large (266 megs: adds creature graphics and animations)
* Humongous (650 megs: installs everything!)
The install sizes are slightly larger under DOS.
[Edit]
Nick02, PM.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 13-11-2010 at 10:35 AM. Reason: pfffffffffffffffffffffffffffffrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 11:43 AM   #6
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Here
Posts: 1,798
Default

Hmm, I also have Dos install part on my Fallout CD. Don't ask me how I never noticed that, probably never needed
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2011, 03:57 PM   #7
triskelian
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Can't open the fallout.cfg data.Which programm does I need?
triskelian is offline                         Send a private message to triskelian
Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2011, 08:07 PM   #8
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,220
Default

It's a plain text file, just with a different extension.
You can edit it with pretty much any text editor / word processing program. Notepad will do just fine.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2012, 08:51 PM   #9
Marthos
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I have followed the tutorial, Fallout is crashing to a C:/ prompt after a loading screen, please help!

I am running adosbox for android on my Asus Transformer Prime thats running Ice Cream Sandwich.

I have made the memsize changes and the art cache size changes, added the 3 files that were needed, but it still crashes.

I tried updating the fallout game to 1.1 with the dos file, and then run it using the windows exe to check the version and it is always ver 1.0, so i updated with both the dos and win ver updates and it run on windows as ver 1.1

I have tried just using the Dos update and running it on the TFP, but it keeps crashing back to C prompt.

Only difference between your screen shot of the file folder and mine is I don't have a fallupw1 folder.
Marthos is offline                         Send a private message to Marthos
Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2012, 02:02 PM   #10
Smiling Spectre
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
Smiling Spectre's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cherkessk, Russian Federation
Posts: 916
Send a message via ICQ to Smiling Spectre Send a message via AIM to Smiling Spectre Send a message via MSN to Smiling Spectre
Default

How exactly it crashes? Does it say anything about reason of crash?
Smiling Spectre is offline                         Send a private message to Smiling Spectre
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fallout homestarrunner Your Reviews 11 25-12-2008 07:52 AM
Fallout RP Kugerfang Forum Games 10 17-11-2008 10:16 AM
Fallout 2 [GoG] Game Phre|< Invalid Requests 67 21-09-2008 11:50 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:20 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.