Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2009, 03:51 AM   #1
LadyUranus
Guest
Default Sim Tower Troubles (DOSBOX, Mac OS X)

I'm sure there's a simple solution to this, but I can't find it and I've looked all over the forums and used google, so here it is:

I downloaded Dosbox (whatever the newest version is) and Abandonia's version of Sim Tower. I followed the directions so that my screen looks like this:

http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/9797/picture2pr5.png

But the files in the SimTower download, unzipped, are .ex_ which means they need to be expanded. When I type in "expand simtower.ex_" it says "illegal command: expand." How do I expand the files so that I can run the program?

Thank you so much.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 04:05 AM   #2
The_Lemming
The King of the Lemmings
 
The_Lemming's Avatar



 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Meridian, United States
Posts: 154
Default

Was there an install program in the folder with the files?

If so, THAT would be what you would use, not simply typing "expand".
__________________

"When Microsoft starts making software for Linux, it means I've won."
--Linus Torvalds
The_Lemming is offline                         Send a private message to The_Lemming
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 05:40 AM   #3
Kugerfang
_r.u.s.s. changed it :'(
 
Kugerfang's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Amerika, Netherlands
Posts: 429
Default

Doesn't SimTower work without DOSBox? Go get Parallels or Bootcamp.
__________________
"The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it."

-Terry Pratchett
Kugerfang is offline                         Send a private message to Kugerfang
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 06:03 AM   #4
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,760
Default

Dosbox is for running Dosgames.
Sim Tower is a Windows game, will NOT work directly in dosbox.
What you can do is install W3.x in dosbox, then it works.

A complete how to:
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=9405
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 06:05 AM   #5
LadyUranus
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kugerfang View Post
Doesn't SimTower work without DOSBox? Go get Parallels or Bootcamp.
Yeah, it does, but the whole point was to do this for free.


Okay, so now I'm trying to run the "setup.exe" file and it says "this program requires microsoft windows" a forum (http://www.dosgames.com/forum/about10598.html) says I can still use dosbox, but I'm not understanding their instructions.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 06:19 AM   #6
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LadyUranus View Post
.....a forum (http://www.dosgames.com/forum/about10598.html) says I can still use dosbox, but I'm not understanding
their instructions.
Read the whole thing, you can NOT run it directly in dosbox, you need W3.x to run it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider on dosgames.com forum

Install W3.x in dosbox, the game runs fine in it.
Yes, you can run W3.x perfectly in dosbox, if you didn't know that.
And as Simtower IS a W3.x game ........
The same as I posted in the post above yours:
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Dosbox is for running Dosgames.
Sim Tower is a Windows game, will NOT work directly in dosbox.
What you can do is install W3.x in dosbox, then it works.

A complete how to:
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=9405
Once again:
Sim Tower is a Windows game, not a dosgame.


Also: @#@@#@#Mac.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 06-06-2009 at 06:25 AM. Reason: @#@#@# blonde female Mac users.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:02 AM   #7
LadyUranus
Guest
Default

I will bother you one more time-- I have setup windows 3.0, run it on dosbox, setup simtower, and now it says it is the wrong version of windows. So which version of windows should I be running?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 07:04 AM   #8
LadyUranus
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LadyUranus View Post
I will bother you one more time-- I have setup windows 3.0, run it on dosbox, setup simtower, and now it says it is the wrong version of windows. So which version of windows should I be running?
Never mind. 3.1 it is, then.
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubles With Dosbox/lost Files Of Sherlock LoOsaH Troubleshooting 5 16-11-2010 12:33 PM
The troubles with old computers.... The_Lemming Tech Corner 14 05-05-2009 07:47 AM
Goodguy's Dosbox Troubles Goodguy3 Troubleshooting 19 14-06-2006 11:39 AM
Ufo Xcom 1 Troubles Please Help! W3REW0LF Troubleshooting 12 15-01-2006 01:42 PM
Xcom 1 Troubles monkeymonk Troubleshooting 3 30-12-2004 12:46 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:00 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.