Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2004, 10:28 PM   #1
Icy
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Hi. I have problem with opening aces over europe. I got dosbox and all that and I dont know wich file name I have to write after I mounted the game into C drive :ranting:
Icy is offline                         Send a private message to Icy
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 10:36 PM   #2
Guest
Guest
Default

Example;
install folder to c:\games

launch dosbox

write;
mount c: c:\
cd games
aoe
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 10:37 PM   #3
Wael
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 485
Default

-wasn´t logged-

You may also write;
----------------
mount c: c:\
cd games
aoe
----------------
to the botom of the dosbox config file,
and the game will automatically start always when you open dosbox/
Wael is offline                         Send a private message to Wael
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 10:47 PM   #4
Icy
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

F***. it just say "unable to change to games"
Icy is offline                         Send a private message to Icy
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 10:50 PM   #5
Wael
Hero Gamer

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 485
Default

My mistake;

mount c: c:\
c:
cd games
aoe

Thats the right line/
Wael is offline                         Send a private message to Wael
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2004, 10:59 PM   #6
Icy
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Dont work. I have unzipped the file I downloded and it is in the C drive but the dos box always give me that line " unable to change to"???? I dont get it :not_ok:
Icy is offline                         Send a private message to Icy
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 06:55 AM   #7
Yamcha
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 851
Default

mount c C:\games
C:/
and you re in games dir
then just select your folder
ex: cd aoe
__________________
Some men see things as they are and ask "why?". I dream things that never were, and ask "why not?".
Yamcha is offline                         Send a private message to Yamcha
Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 09:56 PM   #8
Icy
Newbie

 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

Ok thanks. I got the game running :w00t: :w00t: k: BUT ( I am a just hopeless with computer he he) The sound is not right. I have win xp!! Is it a hopeless case??
Icy is offline                         Send a private message to Icy
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 01:38 AM   #9
Caged
Game Wizzard
 
Caged's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Fitchburg, United States
Posts: 265
Default

you could always try using VDMsound...i think thats the right name, to play it
Caged is offline                         Send a private message to Caged
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 07:51 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.