Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-05-2009, 03:47 AM   #121
StrangeGam
Guest
Default Nope

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capo View Post
I dont remember a lot of this game but when you have the ship and the crew you're ready to sail, just click around, im sure you will figure it out.
Got a crew. Got a ship. Fully loaded with goods & cash.

Actually, got two ships....and still no idea how on earth to actually leave London.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2009, 10:15 AM   #122
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrangeGam View Post
Got a crew. Got a ship. Fully loaded with goods & cash.

Actually, got two ships....and still no idea how on earth to actually leave London.
Try right clicking on the ship (the big one in the overview map)

OR

RTFM.
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2009, 10:38 AM   #123
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icewolf View Post
RTFM.
Manual

I haven't played this game for a while but this is what I remember:
When you have a ship, a crew and preferably some cargo you left click the big ship image, select the ship you want and a NESW cursor appears. With this cursor you select the harbour(s) you want to sail to. Then right click the date so that time advances and your ship should appear to the harbour you previously selected.

Last edited by zirkoni; 15-05-2009 at 11:19 AM.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2009, 02:28 AM   #124
StrangeGame
Guest
Default Nope

Did I not say I've read the manual? ENTIRE, only to find it contains no data on the actual controls?

No, right-clicking is not it.

I'm still buffled how so many people (reading this thread) managed to play this.

Interestingly enough, I've been searching the net for a solution, and I found only - a youtube video of playin 1869. In the video, apparently, the man has no idea how to move from the very same harbor, so he just drops it and quits the game. It seems like this is a common problem with 1869, and I'm not just being incapable over here.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2009, 08:33 AM   #125
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 508
Default

OK. Well, I read the manual and played the game (and managed to move between harbours).
Left click the big ship image and you'll see this.
http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/1994/1869000.png (Did you manage to get that small ship image to London harbour? If not you have to click the date so that time advances. It takes some time for the ship and crew to get to the harbour).

Select your ship and this happens.
http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/7713/1869001.png

Now select the harbour you want to go to.
http://img36.imageshack.us/img36/1904/1869002.png

This I didn't remember. Obviously you have to right click the destination harbour to get the arrow cursor back.
http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/7486/1869003.png

Now, click the date.....
http://img32.imageshack.us/img32/1081/1869004.png
and your ship arrives to the new harbour (see that small ship?)

Last edited by zirkoni; 16-05-2009 at 01:09 PM.
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2009, 02:59 PM   #126
Capo
Unconventional member
 
Capo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pescara, Italy
Posts: 989
Default

Zirkoni wins.
Capo is offline                         Send a private message to Capo
Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2009, 05:16 PM   #127
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 508
Default

What have I won?
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Old 18-05-2009, 04:47 PM   #128
Capo
Unconventional member
 
Capo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pescara, Italy
Posts: 989
Default

That
Capo is offline                         Send a private message to Capo
Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2009, 03:27 AM   #129
Surgeon
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Beograd, Serbia and Montenegro
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirkoni View Post
Select your ship and this happens.
http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/7713/1869001.png
This is the problem I'm having.

How to select the ship? Left/right clicking it is no good.
Surgeon is offline                         Send a private message to Surgeon
Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2009, 07:52 AM   #130
zirkoni
Game Wizzzzzzard
 
zirkoni's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 508
Default

You don't see this when you left click the big ship?
http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/1994/1869000.png

Do you have that small ship image at you home harbour?
zirkoni is offline                         Send a private message to zirkoni
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1869 Trouble DAL Troubleshooting 0 17-08-2005 12:00 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:50 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.