Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > Specific games
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2011, 07:56 PM   #1
ultimateperson
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Default mortal kombat 1 has no sound

i need help,i clicked the download link enter the key (are) the game work fine but there's no sound or musicif anyone can help that will be great. And they get a free imaginary cookie too!


Moved this post here from the game's discussion thread. ~Luchsen
ultimateperson is offline                         Send a private message to ultimateperson
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 08:43 PM   #2
ultimateperson
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Default mortal kombat1 has no sound

i downloaded mk1 opened the file and dragged the object that said "MK" onto dosbox entered the key given to play the game and the game ran fine. only problem is that i couldn't hear any sound or music. so i looked into the mk1 file and noticed two things that would only help me one said CRACK and i thought "either this will help me or its really is crack." so i dragged the CRACK file into dosbox and all i got was "file was not successfully patched so i looked at the other file that said "DOS4GW" i thought "what" but i was desperate so i dragged the file onto dosbox and nothing happened so please i need help big time
ultimateperson is offline                         Send a private message to ultimateperson
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 09:36 PM   #3
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

Wrap your DOSBox configuration in spoiler tags (second row, fourth button from the right) or attach it as a TXT file, and post it here. But first make sure that you have any sound (check plugs and other usual things, you know).

Just for your information: You don't have to enter a copy protection code, simply press Enter.
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 09:41 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

You should hear a brief tune right at the title screen. Works for me running DOSBox 0.73 on default config, both normally and by drag & dropping. Are you absolutely SURE you're starting the game in DOSBox and not accidentally trying to run it in Windows?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 09:45 PM   #5
ultimateperson
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Default

i am using dosbox 0.74 in windows xp and im thinking im gonna need an iso tool is that right? And yes i do have sound, i ran quest foe glory 1 on it and it ran perfectly with sound and no lag.

Last edited by ultimateperson; 08-10-2011 at 10:08 PM.
ultimateperson is offline                         Send a private message to ultimateperson
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 10:05 PM   #6
ultimateperson
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Default

help
ultimateperson is offline                         Send a private message to ultimateperson
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 10:13 PM   #7
Luchsen
Lurking Forever
 
Luchsen's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bad Konig, Germany
Posts: 3,565
Default

You need no ISO tool.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Luchsen View Post
Wrap your DOSBox configuration in spoiler tags (second row, fourth button from the right) or attach it as a TXT file, and post it here.
__________________
Luchsen is offline                         Send a private message to Luchsen
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 10:47 PM   #8
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Quote:
i am using dosbox 0.74 in windows xp
Then either 0.74 has a problem and you should try 0.73 OR you are doing something wrong.
Quote:
and im thinking im gonna need an iso tool is that right?
And how exactly would that solve the problem? Answer: wouldn't.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 10:47 PM   #9
ultimateperson
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Default

configuration like what?
ultimateperson is offline                         Send a private message to ultimateperson
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 10:49 PM   #10
ultimateperson
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 13
Default

nobody tested mk1 on dosbox 0.74

Last edited by ultimateperson; 08-10-2011 at 10:59 PM.
ultimateperson is offline                         Send a private message to ultimateperson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The New Mortal Kombat SpiDoL Gaming Zone 3 02-05-2011 10:25 PM
Mortal Kombat 3 marko river Games Discussion 6 29-04-2011 09:22 PM
Mortal Kombat 2 Tom Henrik Games Discussion 176 27-04-2011 04:27 PM
Mock-Up Arcade Machine starring Mortal Kombat II and Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3 SpiDoL Blah, blah, blah... 9 09-01-2011 12:14 AM
Mortal Kombat 2 gabriel_br Troubleshooting 14 19-12-2004 11:49 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:48 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.