Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2006, 12:02 PM   #1
1337Elite
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 30
Default

I was trying to use boot disk today for the game TES: Arena. Because DosBox runs too slow on this computer, I wanted to try boot disk(I have no clue what the boot disk does, but I guess you use it to emulate DOS on startup).
On the boot disk page, it reads that I need to get the dos sb emulator, so I did.

Next up on the driver page it reads that I need to configure the path to the SB emulator files, but I have no clue how to use this(nor how to use the boot disk at all).

I just want a lil' help on this, so I can get this started.


:help: :help: :help: :help: :help: :help: :help: :help:

Greets, 1337Elite. LOL
1337Elite is offline                         Send a private message to 1337Elite
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 02:46 PM   #2
1337Elite
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 30
Default

Anyone? :help:
1337Elite is offline                         Send a private message to 1337Elite
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 03:17 PM   #3
Mara
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 93
Default

http://www.abandonia.com/main.php?nav=drivers

read that carefully

Mara is offline                         Send a private message to Mara
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 03:42 PM   #4
1337Elite
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 30
Default

I feel pretty stupid because I still don't get it. :blink: :tai:
1337Elite is offline                         Send a private message to 1337Elite
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 04:17 PM   #5
Mara
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 93
Default

if you're using the boot disk from abandonia, you don't have to set the values. they already are setted . you just need to copy the the files in the floppy (at the right place)

as to using the boot disk "just double-click the executable, insert a floppy into the drive, and the rest is done by the program!"
clear enough.
once you've done that, restart your PC. It should boot on the floppy. and display a dos screen.

I've never used the boot disk. so...
Mara is offline                         Send a private message to Mara
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 05:20 PM   #6
1337Elite
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 30
Default

Well, the boot disk program isn't just to put in your floppy and run the program actually.
You need to choose from "Image file", "Format Floppy" & "Extract files".
I choosed the Format floppy thingie.
I'll restart my comp and see what happens! k:

Edit: Nothing happend, nothing at all.
I put the floppy in, restarted my computer and then... nothing. Just the ordinary...
1337Elite is offline                         Send a private message to 1337Elite
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 06:03 PM   #7
Mara
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 93
Default

I guess your computer isn't set to start with floppy.

when the computer boots, type "del". (you should see a message like "type del to enter setup")

then find the setup for the boot sequance, change it so the floppy is first.
Mara is offline                         Send a private message to Mara
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 06:18 PM   #8
1337Elite
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 30
Default

I did that too but wasn't able to find the boot setup, just bios.

I'll take a closer look and report. :bye:

Edit:
I found it! It started Win95 in DOS mode and said it couldn't found any mousedriver...
And I couldn't mount c as the hardrive C either, methinks that it has to have a FAT partition...
1337Elite is offline                         Send a private message to 1337Elite
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 06:44 PM   #9
Mara
Abandonia nerd

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 93
Default

it's said on abandonia "won't work with ntfs"

Creating a fat32 partition should do. If you have a good soft, (like partition magic) you can do that without erasing your c: partiton.

you really can't use dosbox ? have you try to finetune the settings ?
Mara is offline                         Send a private message to Mara
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2006, 08:11 PM   #10
1337Elite
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 30
Default

I have a really slow computer so DosBox isn't the thing to count with.

PartitionMagic, eh? I thought it was for reformatting only..

I think I have it around somewhere.. I'll take a search
1337Elite is offline                         Send a private message to 1337Elite
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Boot Disk H0FFI3 Troubleshooting 7 31-07-2007 11:17 PM
Sb Emulation And Boot Disk Help Troubleshooting 8 31-01-2007 10:20 AM
Boot Disk Svetik Blah, blah, blah... 1 22-12-2006 07:57 PM
I Would Like To Play Some Games But I A: Suck At Dosbox And B: Have No Clue How To Make A Boot Disk For Win Xp. bizarrejpeg Troubleshooting 14 16-10-2006 11:08 AM
Using The Abandonia Dos Boot Disk That Little Gnome Troubleshooting 2 15-02-2005 04:48 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:19 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.