Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2010, 11:40 AM   #1
twillight
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
twillight's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Var, Hungary
Posts: 1,463
Default Mortal Kombat 3

I have to original CD from way back, and just came to my mind that Abandonia could help me playing it again.

The problem is, whenever I start the game, after the intro-screen it crashes and quits with strange DOS-programwords on my screen.

I did not have this problem when I only had a 300MHz pnetium. I still use Win'98.

Any idea?
twillight is offline                         Send a private message to twillight
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 11:44 AM   #2
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,863
Default

Are you playing it in DosBox or in Windows?
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 12:26 PM   #3
twillight
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
twillight's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Var, Hungary
Posts: 1,463
Default

In windows.

Hm, maybe I just need DosBox then.
twillight is offline                         Send a private message to twillight
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 12:49 PM   #4
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,863
Default

Excellent guess
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 03:47 PM   #5
twillight
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
twillight's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Var, Hungary
Posts: 1,463
Default

Under DosBox I mounted either the harddrive-directory, or the CD-directory, but in both cases it says "no CD found".

How to solve this?
twillight is offline                         Send a private message to twillight
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 03:56 PM   #6
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,863
Default

Depends on the commands you are using. Mind to post them here?
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:04 PM   #7
twillight
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
twillight's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Var, Hungary
Posts: 1,463
Default

I just mounted the directories (mount c c:\mk3; mount d d:\), then runned the mk3.exe (after changing the directory of course, so I wasn't in drive z). CD is drive D, it is in.

(I practically have no experience with Dosbox, I downloaded it just recently from Abandonia, the 0.74 version.)
twillight is offline                         Send a private message to twillight
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:14 PM   #8
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,863
Default

For mounting CDs or ISOs you'd need to add -t cdrom for them to be mounted as CD drive(s), like:

mount d d:\ -t cdrom


That should fix the problem with the CD not being found. It might also help to mount the drive C and then change to the game folder like this (some games are sensitive at that):

mount c c:\
c:
cd \mk3
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:20 PM   #9
twillight
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
twillight's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Var, Hungary
Posts: 1,463
Default

Ok, the game is working now.

But I'll still have to change the speed. I think DosBox reduces the speed of the CPU or something, so there is a lot of lags (the game loads in very slowly, and the fight is laggy).

I'd also be pleased if there'd be a fullscreen mode for DosBox...


I better check the manual, but if you can give advices, I'd be grateful.
twillight is offline                         Send a private message to twillight
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 04:24 PM   #10
Paco
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Paco's Avatar



 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 2,988
Send a message via ICQ to Paco Send a message via MSN to Paco Send a message via Yahoo to Paco
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twillight View Post
Ok, the game is working now.

But I'll still have to change the speed. I think DosBox reduces the speed of the CPU or something, so there is a lot of lags (the game loads in very slowly, and the fight is laggy).
CTRL + F11 cycles down
CRTL + F12 Cycles Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by twillight View Post
I'd also be pleased if there'd be a fullscreen mode for DosBox...
Alt + Enter

Edit:

CTRL-F7 - Decreases Frameskip

CTRL-F8 - Increases Frameskip

CTRL-F5 - Saves a screenshot inside a folder called 'capture' in your DOSBox folder, you can use this repeatedly to save as many images as you want.

Ctrl-F6 - Stop/starts recording sound output to a wave file on your hard drive, this means you can record a games music or sound fx. The file will be saved as type .wav in your DOSBox capture folder.

CTRL-F9 - This kills (closes) DOSBox in the event of panic/emergency.
__________________
Legends will never die.

Check here for Maps i made

Last edited by Paco; 03-12-2010 at 04:30 PM.
Paco is offline                         Send a private message to Paco
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mortal Kombat 3 [GOG] Sub Zero Invalid Requests 60 05-10-2015 11:11 PM
Mortal Kombat Kosta Games Discussion 79 05-12-2013 06:40 PM
Mortal Kombat Or WOW? TheChosen Blah, blah, blah... 15 24-04-2006 01:40 PM
Mortal Kombat Knight Troubleshooting 1 29-01-2005 05:42 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:49 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.