Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-02-2007, 05:22 AM   #391
Guest
Guest
Default

Please, can anyone explain how to install the game ? when i press intall, nothing happens, and with magic or wizards files i received a "install the game" message. I overwrited the original games files with the batch.
But nothing happens. Thanks in advance.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 07:53 AM   #392
another_guest
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: , Belgium
Posts: 675
Default

Have you tried running the magic.exe file through Dosbox (or VDSM)?
I believe it was not necessary to install the game.
__________________
A sickened, sensitive shadow writhing in hands that are not hands, and whirled blindly past ghastly midnights of rotting creation (Nyarlathotep, H.P. Lovecraft)
another_guest is offline                         Send a private message to another_guest
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 02:18 PM   #393
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Use DosBox or VDMSound to run the game. Whichever works better on your system.
You can get VDMSound from our programs page, and most recent version of DosBox can be downloaded here.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 04:42 PM   #394
Guest
Guest
Default

So i downloaded the game and the patch files again, also dosbox and vdmsound to see which one work better. Now the magic file says "you must have at least 2700k of expanded memory". Oh, my, looks like i am back to my good old 486 days. :wallbash:
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 04:47 PM   #395
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Does it show that error message in DosBox or in VDMSound?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 05:50 PM   #396
Guest
Guest
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Feb 21 2007, 04:47 PM) [snapback]280352[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Does it show that error message in DosBox or in VDMSound?
[/b]
Thanks to the quick reply. Now im able to play the game in dosbox, but with no sound. Can you explain me how to tried the game with vdmsound ?
And by the way, the patch files, what i should do with them ? overwrite the original ones ?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 08:27 PM   #397
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,613
Default

However you run it you must configure your Sound Card parameters executing INSTALL.EXE. DOSBox emulates by defect a Sound Blaster 16 (compatible with Sound Blaster Pro is there's no option for 16) at port 220, with IRQ 7 and DMA 1. The parameters emulated by VDMSound must be displayed somewhere in it as well.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 11:07 PM   #398
Guest
Guest
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Japofran @ Feb 21 2007, 08:27 PM) [snapback]280373[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
However you run it you must configure your Sound Card parameters executing INSTALL.EXE. DOSBox emulates by defect a Sound Blaster 16 (compatible with Sound Blaster Pro is there's no option for 16) at port 220, with IRQ 7 and DMA 1. The parameters emulated by VDMSound must be displayed somewhere in it as well.
[/b]
Im playing Master of Magic in dosbox with sound !!! Thank you so much. :brain:

Just a final question: at full screen, the sound gets some interference and the picture loses quality. How can i improve this ?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 01:02 AM   #399
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,613
Default

Those sound like two separate issues. Do you get sound interference only when playing fullscreen or always? And what do you mean exactly by "interference"? Some scratching sound like in a radio, or just that the sound is choppy, not playing at times during a fraction of a second?

I don't think it's the first one since I haven't experienced it myself but if it's so for you let me know with more details. If the sound is choppy, just increase the cycles in DOSBox pressing Ctrl+F12 repeatedly, oddly enough this game is quite demanding in this regard. There's a limit to how many cycles your machine can emulate, to double it change the emulated core to "dynamic" mode --there's a number of other things you can do to decrease the cycles needed. It's also possible that the game works poorly because the cycles are too high instead of too low, if it gets worse every time you press Ctrl+F12, try decreasing cycles with Ctrl+F11 instead.

The picture quality is because DOSBox has to make an aspect correction if it's trying to display a 640x400 image in your Windows resolution. The obvious alternative is playing in a window.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2007, 01:30 PM   #400
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Quote:
The parameters emulated by VDMSound must be displayed somewhere in it as well.[/b]
VDMS defaults are same as DosBox defaults.

Quote:
Just a final question: at full screen, the sound gets some interference and the picture loses quality. How can i improve this ?[/b]
As Japofran said, increasing the cycles and changing Core to dynamic (open Dosbox.conf to do that, you can also change the starting number of cycles and how much CTRL+F11/12 increases/decreases them) should help.

Quote:
The picture quality is because DOSBox has to make an aspect correction if it's trying to display a 640x400 image in your Windows resolution.[/b]
Incorrect. The aspect correction is disabled by default.

What I suggest to do is change the following in DosBox.conf:
output=surface --> output=ddraw
fullresolution=original --> fullresolution=1024x768
aspect=false --> aspect=true
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master of Magic won't install earlofwessex Troubleshooting 2 21-04-2008 03:34 PM
Master Of Magic pratputajao Troubleshooting 0 03-07-2007 05:33 AM
Master Of Magic kiotee Troubleshooting 1 08-05-2006 11:49 PM
Master Of Magic TyLord Troubleshooting 1 09-04-2005 08:23 AM
Master Of Magic Multiplayer Help caesar007 Forum Games 0 22-02-2005 11:25 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:20 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.