Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18-08-2007, 08:21 AM   #161
Mighty Midget
Pox Vobiscum
 
Mighty Midget's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Krakeroy, Norway
Posts: 3,014
Default

For the sound: You need to set up the game with the same sound card you have selected in the DOSBox configuration file. Default in the DOSBox configuration is Soundblaster16 at 220, irq 7, dma 1 and hdma 5.

As for the speed: You may need to adjust the cycles in DOSBox. Either press ctrl + f11 to slow down or ctrl + f12 to speed up. Or, you can set a default value in the DOSBox configuration file.
__________________
Je Suis Charlie
Mighty Midget is offline                         Send a private message to Mighty Midget
Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2007, 08:27 AM   #162
mika
Games Master
 
mika's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 308
Default

Hi Zandar,

If I remember right the choice that worked best for me was the Adlib sound card. You don't need a slowdown utility as Dosbox does all that for you, you can adjust cpu cyles and such. Just check out the Dosbox readme I think (or maybe their site).

Also, the reason you can't edit is because you're not registered on the forum, if you register you'll have a lot more options.

EDIT: Mighty Midget, just beat me to the reply
mika is offline                         Send a private message to mika
Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 03:01 PM   #163
Zandar
Guest
Default

Ok cool but I got one question. Which audio option in Install.exe for Ultima 6 would be most compatiable with my pc. Ultima seems not to support soundblaster. Maybe I am mistaken on something and misunderstood something I was supposed to do. The sound plays fine except with some cracking like I m playing an old vinyl record. I see other have got this to run just fine so I should be able to clean the audio up. I will try playing with the config file. Sorry about my lack of knowledge. I am 24 years ild now, and when I was a kid I was pretty good with Pcs at the time...I swear PCs use to be much easier to use.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 03:14 PM   #164
Zandar
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to Zandar
Default

Okay I registered, should be able to keep it down to one now. The way I understan it is I need to reconfigure the sound config file to match one of the sound settings in the game. Well that should be easy..... if someone would happen to have done this already and is able to provide a copy of those settings. Otherwise it's a coupel hours of research to see if I can find the info. Thanks for your help.
__________________

HANX!

Marleyman.
Zandar is offline                         Send a private message to Zandar
Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 03:17 PM   #165
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Doesn't support Sound Blaster?
Hmm...
Choose AdLib.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 04:00 PM   #166
Zandar
Newbie

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to Zandar
Default

I am using adlib on it's default port for the game, still a cracking in the audio well sorry for the frustration. If anyone could figure this out that would be great. Untill I guess I will have to "live" with it.
__________________

HANX!

Marleyman.
Zandar is offline                         Send a private message to Zandar
Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2007, 04:07 PM   #167
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Let's try changing sound emulation to Sound Blaster Pro 2, then (sbtype=sbpro2 in dosbox.conf)
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-08-2007, 02:34 PM   #168
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little big small world
Posts: 1,903
Default

If you're using an onboard soundcard, it might be the source of the problem. Installing a PCI soundcard like Soundblaster Live! might perhaps hep there.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2007, 01:15 AM   #169
Barret
Lurker

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 1
Default



It's asking me for passwords on the extraction. A lot of games have asked me this and I have no clue.
Any ideas?

Barret
Barret is offline                         Send a private message to Barret
Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2007, 08:02 AM   #170
mika
Games Master
 
mika's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 308
Default

Did you get it from Abandonia? There are no passwords on Abandonia's files...?
mika is offline                         Send a private message to mika
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ravenloft 2: Stone Prophet help Solomon Kane Gaming Zone 3 01-07-2009 02:13 PM
Forcing false colours DoomYoshi Troubleshooting 2 02-05-2009 08:05 PM
Settlers I - False Positive? Guest_Sage_* Troubleshooting 1 29-01-2007 08:36 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:46 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.