Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-01-2009, 10:30 AM   #1
joshua999
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Camden Town, England
Posts: 17
Question how do you get the games to work?

Hello and thank you for clicking...

Please how do i run the games? im interested in Ultima 7 and serpent isle my fav games ever!!! and also Ultima underworld and underworld 2.

so do i run a program inside the game directory? do the games dopwnload already un-packed and installed?

can anyone give me instructions on how to get this stuff working??

Josh
joshua999 is offline                         Send a private message to joshua999
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 11:00 AM   #2
joshua999
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Camden Town, England
Posts: 17
Default

WOOOHOOO i got U7 and SI workin!!!! :nuts:

what program do i use for the ultima underworld games???

Josh
joshua999 is offline                         Send a private message to joshua999
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 11:11 AM   #3
Dino
Call me Edmund
 
Dino's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 664
Default

You use DOSBox which can be found here. I reccomend you to read our DOSBox tutorial for guidelines on how to set it up.

Other than that, Ultima Underworld 2 is ESA protected and therefore cannot be downloaded from Abandonia.
Dino is offline                         Send a private message to Dino
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 11:13 AM   #4
joshua999
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Camden Town, England
Posts: 17
Default

ive already downloaded number 2?!?! are you saying i wont be able to get it to work?
joshua999 is offline                         Send a private message to joshua999
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 11:17 AM   #5
Dino
Call me Edmund
 
Dino's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshua999 View Post
ive already downloaded number 2?!?! are you saying i wont be able to get it to work?
EDIT: My bad, seems it's not ESA protected at all. Fully downloadable.
Dino is offline                         Send a private message to Dino
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 02:16 PM   #6
joshua999
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Camden Town, England
Posts: 17
Default

Hi thx for the help so far...

i couldnt get dosbox to work i followed the instructions but, dosbox opens in z:\ and wont change to c drive. i amended the file to mount the drive but wont do it for some reason...

also, any ideas on where to put the sound files? for U7 and si
joshua999 is offline                         Send a private message to joshua999
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 02:36 PM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Mounting a drive doesn't automatically change to it.
To change to any drive, enter it's letter followed by a colon (no space between both) - in this case, C:

Quote:
also, any ideas on where to put the sound files? for U7 and si
Sound files?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards

Last edited by The Fifth Horseman; 21-01-2009 at 02:39 PM.
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 02:43 PM   #8
joshua999
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Camden Town, England
Posts: 17
Default

i tried that mate, but it tells me it dosent exist and that i need to mount it...

also having trouble with the sound files for U7, i can only see the example file to edit its wierd...
joshua999 is offline                         Send a private message to joshua999
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 02:45 PM   #9
joshua999
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Camden Town, England
Posts: 17
Default

sound files yeah, when i downloaded exult the are two sound files one for U7 and the other for SI. for sound s like opening doors and when you bring your charecter sheet up.
joshua999 is offline                         Send a private message to joshua999
Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2009, 03:16 PM   #10
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Quote:
i tried that mate, but it tells me it dosent exist and that i need to mount it...
In that case, please post an exact copy of the mount command you added to the config file.

Quote:
when i downloaded exult the are two sound files one for U7 and the other for SI. for sound s like opening doors and when you bring your charecter sheet up.
Those are for Exult only and useless for the original games.
Exult is unable to use the SFX as they are present in the game data, and thus needs these sound packages instead.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will This Work ? FISHCHAIR Forum Games 643 02-03-2007 07:43 AM
I Have Downloaded Games But I Can't Get Them To Work Katherine Troubleshooting 2 02-02-2007 12:27 PM
Net-work Help Bp103 Tech Corner 20 20-03-2006 06:56 PM
Help I Cant Get My Games To Work! thecat1433 Troubleshooting 8 12-01-2005 08:30 AM
How To Get More Comples Games To Work In Winxp Koen Troubleshooting 19 04-01-2005 11:15 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:52 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.