Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31-01-2007, 05:36 PM   #1
HomerDOHSimpson
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

I'm playing Battle Isle 2 and my TFT displays not everything because the resolution of this old game is too small. I tried to run BI2 in a window but id don't know how. Please help.
HomerDOHSimpson is offline                         Send a private message to HomerDOHSimpson
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:25 AM   #2
Lulu_Jane
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Lulu_Jane's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,273
Default

The title of your thread is a bit confusing (for me anyways) are you using VDMsound or Dosbox?
__________________
I have vestigial adventure elements
Lulu_Jane is offline                         Send a private message to Lulu_Jane
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:38 AM   #3
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

QUOTE(Lulu_Jane @ Feb 1 2007, 11:25 AM) [snapback]277445[/snapback]
Quote:
The title of your thread is a bit confusing (for me anyways) are you using VDMsound or Dosbox?[/b]
And then, VDMSound is always starting in fullscreen and for DosBox just hit Alt+Return for fullscreen! k:
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 10:40 AM   #4
Lulu_Jane
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Lulu_Jane's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Praha, Czech Republic
Posts: 3,273
Default

*slaps forehead*

__________________
I have vestigial adventure elements
Lulu_Jane is offline                         Send a private message to Lulu_Jane
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 11:11 AM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

You're confusing something. It is not possible to run a game in both DosBox and VDMSound at the same time.

Which one are you really using?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:01 PM   #6
HomerDOHSimpson
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

I don't mean the 3rd Party PROGRAM Dos Box but the real windows dos box (or dos in a window/box). Because it is no real dos anymore.
I could explain it easier to you in German. :bleh:

I should change the thread-title. edit: ...not possilbe
According to Icewolf VDMS has no window mode. Bah!

Since i forgot how to mount drives at startup in dosbox, i hate it. I thought there were files which set dosbox to a preferred... hm... state of operation.
HomerDOHSimpson is offline                         Send a private message to HomerDOHSimpson
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:06 PM   #7
Icewolf
Il Lupone
 
Icewolf's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Teufelsbruck, Germany
Posts: 1,338
Send a message via ICQ to Icewolf
Default

QUOTE(HomerDOHSimpson @ Feb 1 2007, 02:01 PM) [snapback]277484[/snapback]
Quote:
I don't mean the 3rd Party PROGRAM Dos Box but the real windows dos box (or dos window) - dos emulation in a box.[/b]
Whoa, dude, you're totally mixing things up!! The Dos-like window in XP is neither real DOS nor DosBox.
QUOTE(HomerDOHSimpson @ Feb 1 2007, 02:01 PM) [snapback]277484[/snapback]
Quote:
Since i forgot how to mount drives at startup in dosbox, i hate it.[/b]
LOL Man, you're really Homer "the D'OH" Simpson. You can read it up, you know? There are people who type a document that explains how something works. This is commonly known as
M A N U A L.

Such a _Manual_ is to be found on Abanadonias main page: here.

Keep rockin'! k:
__________________
Icewolf is offline                         Send a private message to Icewolf
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:27 PM   #8
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Quote:
The Dos-like window in XP is neither real DOS nor DosBox.[/b]
Some people refer to it as "Dos Box", however. And that leads to unavoidable confusion.

BTW, please don't act in such a demeaning manner. Homer may be a newbie, but that's no reason to diss him.

Quote:
According to Icewolf VDMS has no window mode. Bah![/b]
He's right about that.

Quote:
Since i forgot how to mount drives at startup in dosbox, i hate it. I thought there were files which set dosbox to a preferred... hm... state of operation.[/b]
You might want to check out the official DosBox FAQ.

Internal Programs are explained here.
And dosbox.conf (the config file) here.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:39 PM   #9
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,565
Default

QUOTE(HomerDOHSimpson @ Feb 1 2007, 02:01 PM) [snapback]277484[/snapback]
Quote:
Since i forgot how to mount drives at startup in dosbox, i hate it.[/b]
You'll get to love it as soon as you learn to use it, because it will enable you to play all those games there's no other way to play. Plus it's really easy and there are frontends like D-Fend and there's one really really easy way of mounting drives without even knowing you're doing it: just drag (or copy-paste) the program or folder you want to run or mount into the DOSBox executable.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good...
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:45 PM   #10
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,268
Default

Once you get DosBox.conf set up properly, you won't have to bother about mounting anymore.

Unless, like me, you enjoy experimenting with stuff a bit too much for your own good.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do I Play Dosbox Games In Window Mode? Not Fullscreen Mode. Guest_SpAd2468_* Troubleshooting 8 04-09-2007 02:30 PM
How Would I Play These Games In A Window Like I Can With Scummx? :sos: bizarrejpeg Tech Corner 6 19-07-2006 12:20 AM
Running Games vk Troubleshooting 3 18-07-2006 04:49 PM
Running(most!) DOS games under XP! Aladar General compatibility fixes 29 01-01-2005 10:12 AM
Running Games In Window Mode? 2player Troubleshooting 3 31-12-2004 11:00 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:14 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.