Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14-03-2008, 11:37 PM   #1
VoodooRay
Lurker

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default DOS games on Vista (Fullscreen cmd problem)

DOSBOX FULL SCREEN VISTA CMD .PIF

hi all.. just wanting to remind the community that DOS games can be played under vista with DOSBOX software. I just got Quake 1 and Champion of the Raj working. but i'm sure you have your own favourites.

It's easy to work out just remember this command line...

mount c c:\quake
c:
dir

it has a built in MOSLOW.
VoodooRay is offline                         Send a private message to VoodooRay
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2008, 09:44 AM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

um. it's like you came in to a brothel and said that women can be actually used for sex
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2008, 11:03 AM   #3
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Not to mention that with his mount dosbox can't work in Vista for half the peeps on a standard or restricted (-daddy's PC)- account.

Now that you brought it up, _r.u.s.s., what's 'bout the brothels? :nuts:
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2008, 12:42 PM   #4
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

what'd be about them?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2008, 12:45 PM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

MOSLOW? I don't know where the heck did you read that, since DOSBox' speed control doesn't have jack to do with Mo'Slo or _any_ CPU throttlers.

BTW, _r.u.s.s., this comparisn was dead on. :amused:
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2008, 03:37 PM   #6
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Not to mention that with his mount dosbox can't work in Vista for half the peeps on a standard or restricted (-daddy's PC)- account.

Now that you brought it up, _r.u.s.s., what's 'bout the brothels? :nuts:
DOSBox will work for restricted accounts (read NON Admin) account as long as you install it (or copy DOSBox files) to your user folder, and if you place your drive to be mounted to your user folder.

Have you tried that??
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2008, 04:27 PM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rogue View Post
Have you tried that??
You just posted in the topic I posted this 3 months ago:
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
.................
I've tested dosbox and VPC in Vista 32 nd 64, with admin account nd a restricted guest account.
Simply work in \your_name\ folder. No problems there.

You only need once admin help on a guest account to install dosbox in \your_name\, after that it's straight forward.
..................
So do you don't read topics where you post in? Or do you just want to randomly get 20 posts ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
BTW, _r.u.s.s., this comparisn was dead on. :amused:
Same here.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2008, 04:31 PM   #8
Rogue
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
Rogue's Avatar

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Afrim, Albania
Posts: 2,113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
You just posted in the topic I posted this 3 months ago:
So do you don't read topics where you post in? Or do you just want to randomly get 20 posts ???


Same here.
Sorry, I am not as active as I used to be...
Rogue is offline                         Send a private message to Rogue
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with possible vista problem HSMomof4 Troubleshooting 2 26-01-2009 11:38 PM
Windows Vista - Won't support 'fullscreen'? Help! keaneva Troubleshooting 5 18-05-2008 10:21 PM
Dune 1 Fullscreen Problem trikztar Troubleshooting 1 25-06-2007 12:09 PM
Vista + Games + Fullscreen = Problems (help) Captain Primate Troubleshooting 10 07-05-2007 02:08 AM
Fullscreen Applications Vista Problems _r.u.s.s. Troubleshooting Archive 1 30-04-2007 05:26 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:26 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.