Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20-09-2007, 04:11 AM   #1
Shoot-em-upper
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wentzville, United States
Posts: 13
Thumbs up

I tried to load the directory from Space Racer into DOSBox, and it didn't work.

The first thing that I did was type [MOUNT "C:\SPACE RACER\SPCRACER\"] and hit Enter.
Then it said,
"Usage MOUNT Drive-Letter Local-Directory
So a MOUNT c c:\windows mounts windows directory as the c: drive in DOSBox"
I then typed "C:" to change the command prompt to that drive. Only it said,
"Drive C does not exist!
You must mount it first. Type intro or intro mount for more information."

Please tell me how to solve this problem.

Happy Talk Like A Pirate Day!
Shoot-em-upper is offline                         Send a private message to Shoot-em-upper
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 05:48 AM   #2
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Quote:
MOUNT C:\SPACE RACER\SPCRACER\[/b]
First thing first, DOS can't work with worknames longer than 8 characters. So, shorten and rename your directories and files accordingly.

Second, when you mount a drive you must select which drive you want to emulate. So you should type "MOUNT C C:\DIRECTORY".

I think it should do it. I myself always mount my c:\ drive directly anyways, but it's a little dangerous if you don't know what you're doing. If you used to play around in DOS in the good old days, you should be fine however.
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 08:44 AM   #3
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

MOUNT C "C:\SPACE RACER\SPCRACER\"
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 09:41 AM   #4
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

QUOTE(Eagle of Fire @ Sep 20 2007, 04:48 AM) [snapback]311947[/snapback]
Quote:
So you should type "MOUNT C C:\DIRECTORY".
[/b]
Well if he did that the length of folder would be too long since DIRECTORY has 9 characters. :P

But yes, shootemupper, you forgot to give drive's letter in front of your folder name.
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 11:49 AM   #5
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

with mounting the 8.3 limit doesn't apply. (try it if you don't believe it)
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 01:02 PM   #6
gregor
Home Sweet Abandonia
 
gregor's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Agalli, Albania
Posts: 1,021
Default

well it didnt' want to do it to me yesterday when i wanted to mount Command & Conquer folder.

it did do it when i typed comman~1

in the end it turns out the version i had was for WIN95 anyway and had a nice scrypt attached that launched the game in Win95 compatibility mode.
__________________
Crantius Colto: Fear not. You are safe here with me.
Lifts-Her-Tail: I must finish my cleaning, sir. The mistress will have my head if I do not!
Crantius Colto: Cleaning, eh? I have something for you. Here, polish my spear.
Lifts-Her-Tail: But it is huge! It could take me all night!
Crantius Colto: Plenty of time, my sweet. Plenty of time.
From The Lusty Argonian Maid by Crassius Curio found in TES3: Morrowind
gregor is offline                         Send a private message to gregor
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 01:54 PM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

QUOTE(gregor @ Sep 20 2007, 02:02 PM) [snapback]312023[/snapback]
Quote:
well it didnt' want to do it to me yesterday when i wanted to mount Command & Conquer folder.
[/b]
Did you put the quotes? "C:\SPACE RACER\SPCRACER\"
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 02:47 PM   #8
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

What he didn't put in was the drive letter for the mount.

Shoot-em-upper, if you get the "USAGE" message, it means you entered the command incorrectly.

If you entered it right, you should get a message Drive (letter) is mounted as local directory (path), where the letter and path are those you entered for MOUNT command to use. Look at this screenshot to see how it works:


And of course, there is always the Beginner's Guide to walk you through the basics.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 04:29 PM   #9
Shoot-em-upper
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wentzville, United States
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks, I changed the folder to SpcRacer(eight letters) and it worked. And, yes, I did put quotes around it the first time. :thanx: for your help!
Shoot-em-upper is offline                         Send a private message to Shoot-em-upper
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2007, 05:27 PM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

LOL
My reply was for gregor, when he doubted Data's words about the 8.3 rule.

Mixup is my fault, should have been more precise.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Drives catchaserguns Tech Corner 4 02-09-2008 02:02 PM
How do you mount CD's in DosBox? bobinator1992 Troubleshooting 12 01-06-2008 12:53 PM
Dosbox "mount" Mighty Midget Old Suggestions 17 06-06-2007 07:22 AM
How to mount a CD-rom in DOSbox indigoboy Troubleshooting 10 30-03-2005 03:20 PM
How to mount a CD-rom in DOSBox Tom Henrik Troubleshooting Archive 0 25-08-2004 03:56 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:21 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.