Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23-05-2005, 03:59 PM   #1
The_Toad
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

i cant run this (http://www.the-underdogs.org/game.php?id=837) with dosbox at all, ideas? suggestions? im desperate.
The_Toad is offline                         Send a private message to The_Toad
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:02 PM   #2
samtam90
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The_Toad@May 23 2005, 03:59 PM
i cant run this (http://www.the-underdogs.org/game.php?id=837) with dosbox at all, ideas? suggestions? im desperate.
Try the compatibility mode by right clicking on the game.

If it doesn't work, the only thing you can try is Virtual PC (a program that emulates another OS under windows)
samtam90 is offline                         Send a private message to samtam90
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:06 PM   #3
The_Toad
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

where can i get the virtual pc program, i tried all the compatability options before i posted
The_Toad is offline                         Send a private message to The_Toad
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:08 PM   #4
samtam90
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The_Toad@May 23 2005, 04:06 PM
where can i get the virtual pc program, i tried all the compatability options before i posted
You can find it here: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtualpc/default.mspx

You must pay if you want the full version (you can download the limited time trial from the site)
samtam90 is offline                         Send a private message to samtam90
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:13 PM   #5
The_Toad
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

thanks, but if anyone can give me a long term relativly free fix on this that would be great, ive searched for ages for this game and now its killing me not being able to play it.

The_Toad is offline                         Send a private message to The_Toad
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:21 PM   #6
The_Toad
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

I dont do illegal, I have faith in the major tech team this site has, hoping one of them catch wind of my problem and present a fix-all program while angels desend from heaven sustaining a glorius note in chorus...

i hope...

The_Toad is offline                         Send a private message to The_Toad
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:27 PM   #7
kOS
Super Freak

 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 158
Default

or install win98 on different partition :bye:
kOS is offline                         Send a private message to kOS
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:38 PM   #8
samtam90
Game Wizzard

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 288
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The_Toad@May 23 2005, 04:21 PM
I dont do illegal, I have faith in the major tech team this site has, hoping one of them catch wind of my problem and present a fix-all program while angels desend from heaven sustaining a glorius note in chorus...

i hope...

Sorry, i have no more solution.

The only thing you can try is to install Windows 98 in your computer.
samtam90 is offline                         Send a private message to samtam90
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:46 PM   #9
Eagle of Fire
Friendly Fire
 
Eagle of Fire's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Valleyfield, Canada
Posts: 4,892
Default

Strange, HotU page state that the game is made for DOS while your topic title says you got an error saying that you require Windows.

What exactly was (is) the error message, or what exactly might the problem be?
__________________
I'm on a hot streak... Literally.
Proud member of The Abandoned since 2005.
Eagle of Fire is offline                         Send a private message to Eagle of Fire
Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2005, 04:52 PM   #10
The_Toad
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 20
Default

in the dosbox window it gives me the exact message "C:\Power.EXE This Program Requires Microsoft Windows." but if I try to start it outside of dosbox it tells me that its for dos.

The_Toad is offline                         Send a private message to The_Toad
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting a petition "microsoft release DOS 6.22 source code"? Maybe on abandonia.com? dipo Blah, blah, blah... 38 23-09-2010 12:13 PM
What happened to the "Discuss this game" forum for Fantasy Empires? damunzy Old Suggestions 5 30-08-2008 02:15 AM
With Joystick Possible Also? - "winter Challenge" And "summer Challenge" robbs Troubleshooting 10 27-02-2007 09:12 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 08:05 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.