Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26-02-2005, 12:48 PM   #1
NoMaD SouL
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 14
Default

Hey....:bannana: i wanted to play Quake 2 but i ve xp...i can install it but i cant play it.
is there any Xp fix for quake 2?
NoMaD SouL is offline                         Send a private message to NoMaD SouL
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2005, 01:10 PM   #2
JJXB
Pi-voh
 
JJXB's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Godmanchester, England
Posts: 850
Default

try searching for quake 2 max. its a replacement exe for the normal one with an enhanced engine (it even has cel-shading and third-person!)
edit- the website is here
__________________
~Ceramic White PSP Status~
FW: 5.00 M33-6
Memory Stick: 8gb
JJXB is offline                         Send a private message to JJXB
Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2005, 05:46 PM   #3
NoMaD SouL
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 14
Default

thanx man you are jake.... k:
NoMaD SouL is offline                         Send a private message to NoMaD SouL
Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2005, 01:31 PM   #4
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

:blink:
I played Q2 on Win XP without any problems.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2005, 02:17 PM   #5
JJXB
Pi-voh
 
JJXB's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Godmanchester, England
Posts: 850
Default

i'd still advise using q2max as its better than the basic q2 engine
__________________
~Ceramic White PSP Status~
FW: 5.00 M33-6
Memory Stick: 8gb
JJXB is offline                         Send a private message to JJXB
Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2005, 02:27 PM   #6
Teorias
Newbie

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 21
Default

I play quake2 on xp pro.what xp are you using?
Have you any SP instaled?
Teorias is offline                         Send a private message to Teorias
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake [SOLD] Caged Rejected requests 70 12-09-2011 12:49 PM
Quake Iowa Your Reviews 53 14-02-2009 11:31 AM
Quake.. on a DS! The Fifth Horseman Gaming Zone 11 25-06-2008 03:27 PM
Quake I The Fifth Horseman Gaming Zone 13 23-08-2005 09:44 PM
Gl Quake Chaos Troubleshooting 2 01-05-2005 09:41 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:06 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.