Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Gaming Zone
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2005, 09:03 PM   #1
Backfish
Guest
Default

After a lot of time and with a lot of patience I've mangaed to make Realms of Arkania: Star Trail Work smoothly on my computer. But now I have the problem that each time I fight, everything goes fine, but after a few rounds of combat, I suddenly get a graphic error: You cannot see the characters, ennemies or any terrain features anymore, just the plain, brown tiles. Anybody experienced a similar problem? Any Idea how to solve that?

Backfish
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 03:36 PM   #2
Apollon
Guest
Default

Hello,
I get the exact same error, and I have no idea how to fix it. I'm running on WinXP, DosBox 6.3.
The problem appears both in full screen and in windowed mode.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 04:07 PM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

Seems to occur to many people. No real solution I know of; you might want to try VDMSound or use an actual DOS machine.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 04:45 PM   #4
Scorpius
[BANNED]

 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Default

I remember that there was a readme.txt-file with the game included where it said that if a machine has more than 16MB of RAM the game encounters problems. While I never had such problem when playing the game earlier on my Pentium 100 with 48MB RAM, in DosBox it might be different because it's an emulation and emulates not all parts of an old PC.
What you could try is to set the memory in DosBox to 16MB or 14-12, and maybe that could help
Scorpius is offline                         Send a private message to Scorpius
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 03:06 AM   #5
Apollon
Guest
Default

Hello Horseman and Scorpius,
Thanks for the input, those were good ideas, and I tried them out.
Setting DosBox memory lower didn't fix the problem. I went as low as 8 MB, I even tried a higher setting (32 MB), it didn't help.
VDMSound produced a different Problem: it wouldn't cooperate with my mouse (it's a Microsoft Hardware optical mouse). Any ideas how to reconcile VDMSound with my hardware?

BTW, have you people never experienced the disappearing sprites in Star Trail?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 06:29 AM   #6
dragonmaster
Guest
Default

Use a recent cvs, perhaps the bug is fixed
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:13 AM   #7
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,276
Default

I've been running it on a DX4/100 486 with 24 MB RAM without any problems. I guess that the bug might have something to do with the graphics settings or the game archive itself may be faulty.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2006, 11:54 PM   #8
Guest
Guest
Default

Recent CVS? Please explain. Where do I get one, how do I install it? What is that, anyway?

A faulty archive? I got mine from here, didn't you too? Are there several different ones floating around? Where did you get yours?

Oh man, I so totally need to play this game... LOL
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 12:44 AM   #9
Guest
Guest
Default

Oh, another thing... Scorpius, there was no readme.txt in my installation. Where did you get yours?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2006, 08:26 AM   #10
Gamefreak
Guest
Default

I guess they banned him. Might have something against him...
I had also a text-file in my installation of the game, not sure if readme.txt though. I have the entire trilogy on original German CD's, so there's anything on them, manuals and all text-files.
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Realms of Arkania - Star Trail Kosta Games Discussion 409 20-01-2022 06:59 PM
Realms of Arkania 2: Star trail knas Gaming Zone 1 22-07-2008 02:41 AM
Realms Of Arkania - Star Trail Question Guest_aleks Troubleshooting 1 05-03-2006 06:39 AM
Realms Of Arkania - Star Trail knufuzzle Troubleshooting 2 04-09-2005 05:47 PM
Realms Of Arkania FCAMS Old Suggestions 3 13-02-2005 08:23 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:31 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.