12-09-2012, 07:11 PM | #21 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,613
|
Yes I knew about the Austro-Hungarian empire
I played Civ5 as the Romans! I destroyed all my enemies and then I launched the space mission to Alpha Centauri
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good... |
||
|
|
13-09-2012, 09:46 AM | #22 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asenovgrad, Bulgaria
Posts: 2,532
|
Quote:
I want to be Conquistador. Possible?
__________________
Do not make personal remarks - said Alice. |
||
|
|
13-09-2012, 07:32 PM | #23 | ||
|
Quote:
His ideas was very innovate for 20s... too pity that it wasn't truly hold in consequent years. He was somewhat too little propagandistic and idealistic... but the same is true for all those time in Russia, so nothing unusual. Quote:
|
||
|
|
13-09-2012, 10:18 PM | #24 | ||
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ,
Posts: 4,613
|
Sure go ahead, I'll follow your exploits.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good... |
||
|
|
14-09-2012, 04:53 AM | #25 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asenovgrad, Bulgaria
Posts: 2,532
|
OK.
I will start preparation for this game, even it is not RPG or Action game. Hmm.. Skyrim is too high for my PC..and seems to be not my dream. Fallout 3 is also not my favorite, so let see one different good game. ..before 3 days a friend of mine showed me The witcher 2.. WOW!!! This is the GAME!!! Mama mia!!! but.... min. RAM is 4 GB.. sob..sob Do YOU plan to start Oblivion?
__________________
Do not make personal remarks - said Alice. |
||
|
|
20-09-2013, 06:30 PM | #26 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asenovgrad, Bulgaria
Posts: 2,532
|
New 30 classic books and....last
30 classic books which every one must read before 20 years
1. "Alice in Wonderland", "Alice Through the Looking Glass" - Lewis Carroll* 10 2. "The wizard of Oz" - Lyman Frank Baum* 9 3. "Heidi" - Johanna Spyri 4. "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" - Mark Twain* 7 5. "Mary Poppins" - Pamela Travers 7 6. "Pinocchio" - Carlo Collodi* 7 7. "Heart" - Edmond de Amichis* 2 8. "Homeless" - Hektor Malo* 8 9. "Black Beauty" - Anna Syul 6 10. "Lassie" - Eric Knight 11. "Peter Pan" - James Matthew Barrie 12. "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" - Mark Twain* 7 13. “Bambi "- Felix Zalten 14. "The silver skates" - Mary Dodge Meyps 15. "The Secret Garden" - Frances Burnett* 8 16. "Book for the jungle" - Rudyard Kipling* 6 17. "Gulliver's Travels" - Jonathan Swift* 9 18. "Mary Poppins is back" - Pamela Travers 19. "Little Women" - Louisa May Alcott 20. "The Farm" Green Gables"- Lucy Montgomery* 8 21. "Little Lord Fauntleroy" - Francis Yarnet 22. "Uncle Tom's Cabin" - Harriet Beecher Stowe* 6 23. "Winnie the Pooh" – A.A. Milne* 6 24. "Lodges in Pooh Corner" - Alan Milne 25. "Heidi and Clara" - Johanna Spyri 26. "The Adventures of onion" - Gianni Rodari* 8 27. "Lost World" -Arthur Conan Doyle* 5 28. "The Adventures of Oliver Twist" - Charles Dickens* 9 29. "What did Katie" -Susan Coolidge 30. "Little Princess" - Francis Burnett Legend:
__________________
Do not make personal remarks - said Alice. |
||
|
|
21-09-2013, 07:24 PM | #27 | ||
|
Strange list. Lost world is here, and Sherlock Holmes is not. Gulliver's Travels is right beside Bambi, and Oliver Twist not far from Pinnocchio. No Wells. No Tolkien. They are all targeted with wide different audience... ok, I can get "before 20" mark, but have one list for 7 and 19?.. No, not my thing at all.
|
||
|
|
21-09-2013, 07:53 PM | #28 | ||
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: ,
Posts: 189
|
If I compiled a list (I don't think I've read 30 books in my short existence on this earth, let alone 30 that I liked), I know that It would be mostly Bradbury with Neuromancer and a JG Ballard book... maybe Drowned World.
|
||
|
|
21-09-2013, 08:00 PM | #29 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Asenovgrad, Bulgaria
Posts: 2,532
|
Quote:
Ha ha ha Everyone has the right to say OK or Bad. I respect this way. Pls. propose Yr list. Hy, погоди, SS. ... Dear Saibot216, do it, the list.
__________________
Do not make personal remarks - said Alice. |
||
|
|
22-09-2013, 12:43 AM | #30 | ||
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Var, Hungary
Posts: 1,710
|
Hey, I do this list too!
This'll be an all-out top 10, not focusing on anything 30 classic books which every one must read 1. Going Postal - Terry Pratchet (this is probably the best novel of Pratchet for being fluent, and lacking territorial jokes) 2. Power of the Cube - Tőke Péter (this is a sci-fi action novel for younger audience, similar targets as Asimov's Spacehunter series) 3. Outcasts - Brian McAllister (this is the third novelization installment for a Collectible Card Game on Hungary. It is really a shame it was made on so unknown language, because it is one of the best fantasy I ever read) 4. Chaos - James Gleick (this is a scientific book in Hawking's style about fractals and the chaos-theory. Good to read, inspiring, with nice illustrations) 5. I am legend - Richard Matheson (the movie sucked, the original short novel was phenomenal. A sci-fi approach to vampires with high-literature) 6. Phoenix - W.A. Harbinson (second installment of the Saucer series. I think this was the best part of it, especially as it included all you ever want to know about UFOs) 7. Image of the beast - Philip Jose Farmer (a real curiosity on this list. I could compare this to the Vampirella comics: disturbing eroticism with horror elements) 8. The Dark Brotherhood - H.P. Lovecraft (ok, it is just a short story, but I won't leave out Lovecraft, and this is my favourite from him) 9. Protected Men - Robert Merle (Merle is classic, although I don't like most of his work. But this is good, and full of eroticism for those who don't need straight out porn) 10. Pages of Pain - Troy Denning (minimalist in action, introduces those who don't like classic myths, and shows original philosophy) 11. Robot Commando - Steve Jackson (one of my favourites from the classic Fighting Fantasy playbooks) 12. Virtual Light - William Gibson (why everyone leaves out cyberpunk?) 13. Foundation and Earth - Isaac Asimov (the Foundation-series is a basic political novel for anyone, from which I most prefer ...and Earth for the many different cultures it introduces) 14. Malkavian - Stewart Wieck (part of the Vampire the Masquarade clan novels, what I like for its unique mystical style) 15. Once - Ambrose Montanus (probably a self-authored short novel full of strange ideas. Avaiable only on hungarian. If I'd like to tell a distant comparsion, maybe Teryy Pratchet's Dark Side of the Sun could I mention) 16. ALIENS: Genocide - David Bischoff (If there was a good Aliens-book, this was it. Classy.) 17. Dinner of a ghoul - Anthony Sheenard (again one avaiable only on hungarian. Tells the story of a man possessing a ghoul body who just wants to get back to normal, and on his adventures to this goal accompanied by another ghoul, a skeleton, a lich, a zombie, an unclassified undead, a burned corpse, and a gravekeeper. At a time they even conquered a town...) 18. Battle Royal - Takami Koshun (best of the asians) 19. Ghost Story - Peter Straub (ok, this has somewhat lower quality than the rest, but real ghost stories are hard to find, and people always mistake them as simple horror and get disappointed because the expectations related to that) 20. A wizard of EarthSea - Ursula K. Leguin (for teenagers as target audience this is a very good fantasy. When you don't want a good sleep for reading Tolkien, choose this instead!) 21. Harry Potter and the deathly hollows - J. K. Rowling (you want to know how to write a wide-selling book and still do it good? Read this. Good for all ages.) 22. The Spire - William Golding (tells you the construction of a building in a fascinating way. Best of the things called "classic literature") 23. Stars of Eger - Gárdonyi Géza (a hungarian classic. Dramatised version of a battle between the hungarians and the turkish army from history. One of the very few "must read for school" books what students actually like) 24. Siege of Besterce - Mikszáth Kálmán (another hungarian classic which noone wants to read, but I found kinda exciting. A platonic lolita-story and golrifying the past) 25. Swords of Corum - Michael Moorcock (something what Robert E. Howard would be proud of) 26. Lamentation - Daniel P. Campbel (I bet this is hungarian-only too. Fantasy story again. A group of unusual people-to-heroes saves their world from pestilence. A stunning story.) 27. Dracula - Bram Stoker (It is good. It is classic. It is a letter-novel.) 28. LSD - Albert Hofman (not actually well written, or anything, but it is a good amalgam of introduction into scientific research and dangers of drugs) 29. Night of the werewolf - Leslie L. Lawrence (you think Agatha Christi wrote good crime-books? Then you never read this one!) 30. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency - Douglass Adams (mush shorter and less absurd then the Hitchhiker series)
__________________
Nothing has a meaning. You can't even say it has no meaning as that'd mean it has. - Godkiller, Defender of Anarchy |
||
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
E-books, Stories, You | BlindMonk | Blah, blah, blah... | 8 | 15-03-2007 04:45 PM |
Books | DakaSha | Blah, blah, blah... | 138 | 14-11-2005 11:02 AM |
Books | Stroggy | Blah, blah, blah... | 52 | 29-06-2005 09:22 PM |
Books | NrmMyth | Programming | 19 | 29-03-2005 02:54 AM |
Discworld Books | JJXB | Blah, blah, blah... | 20 | 05-12-2004 12:38 AM |
|
|
||
  |