09-12-2008, 11:11 AM | #21 | ||
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 17
|
In roughly the right order (top bein favs)
System shock (1&2) Freespace 2 - now FS2Open X series (mostly TC atm) Dawn of war Sins of a solar empire Supreme commander + FA Bridge Commander (STBC) Civilization (1&4 mostly) Jedi Academy (JK3) Empire at War + FoC Master of orion Tribes 2 Metal Gear Solid Galactic Battlegrounds (SWGB + CC) OpenTTD (Transport Tycoon) Blade Runner Beneath a steel sky Dune Dune II Jazz Jackrabbit Thatll dae |
||
|
|
04-01-2009, 10:45 PM | #22 | ||
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Arnold, England
Posts: 1
|
Lifetime top.. err.. sixteen!
1. Monkey Island 2: Lechuck's Revenge 2. Monkey Island 1: The Secret of Monkey Island 3. The Legend of Kyrandia: Book 2, The Hand of Fate 4. Age of Empires 2 5. Tomb Raider 2 6. Warcraft 3 7. World of Warcraft 8. Fable: The Lost Chapters 9. Commander Keen 10. Duke Nukem 11. Diablo 2 12. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace 13. Black and White 14. Super Smash Brothers 15. Lion King on SNES 16. Rainbow Six 3: Raven Shield |
||
|
|
10-01-2009, 05:47 PM | #23 | ||
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: El Paso, United States
Posts: 104
|
Sooooo!
Here are some of my PC favorites in no specific order.
The Civilization series The Ultima Series Baldurs gate Steel panthers The "general" series MechCommander Empire Earth Age of empires saga Jagged Alliance Autoduel The original Neverwinter nights that was on AOL Dragonriders of Pern Star wars ( the newest one where you can take over the galaxy) Thats just a short list but I have a short attention span (LOL). Peace, Love and happiness to all:thumbs:
__________________
GO ARMY BEAT NAVY "People sleep peaceably in their beds at night only because rough men stand ready to do violence on their behalf."-George Orwell "The price of freedom is the blood of Patriots"-Thomas Paine Support You're Countries Veterans :akimbo: |
||
|
|
27-01-2009, 08:40 PM | #24 | ||
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Aach, Germany
Posts: 22
|
Favorite fames I once paid for (or got them as a gift)
Leisure Suit Larry 2 and 4 Space Quest 6 Myst Riven Myst Exile Myst IV Revelation King's Quest I through VII Schizm (weird stuff) Lost In Time (which unfortunately doesn't work properly on this computer) Gabriel Knight I and II Phantasmagoria I (uuurrrgh.... this was spooky!) Kyrandia all three parts although part 3 was a bit annoying Favorite Freeware Stuff: Jessica Plunkenstein (funny!) Ben Jordan (all 6 cases, amazing how this guy improved in writing his games) Mordy on Holiday / Mordy II: The Mirror of Truth Five Macigal Amulets The KQ remakes I-III The Larry Laffer II fan remake Conspiracy of Songo SubTerra 1 Avish (although some levels are still driving me mad) plus some I forgot.... |
||
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Favourite RPG-type | TheChosen | Gaming Zone | 60 | 08-02-2006 02:19 PM |
What Is Your Favourite | Sameeralord | Blah, blah, blah... | 22 | 28-05-2005 03:46 AM |
Favourite Game Quotes | Ioncannon | Blah, blah, blah... | 20 | 25-06-2004 05:52 PM |
|
|
||
  |