Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-10-2008, 09:40 AM   #91
torque82
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

ok so im an idiot when it comes to this type of stuff. Ive dl the game,unzipped it...now what do i do to make it run?
torque82 is offline                         Send a private message to torque82
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 11:21 AM   #92
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

and what have you tried?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 11:32 AM   #93
torque82
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Nothing. I dont know what to do...?
torque82 is offline                         Send a private message to torque82
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 11:35 AM   #94
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

lol, what do you usually do when you install anything else?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 11:48 AM   #95
torque82
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Um usually there would be some form of shortcut to run the program but there isn't in this case?
torque82 is offline                         Send a private message to torque82
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 11:52 AM   #96
torque82
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Found the thing to run it,now its coming up with wing32.dl is not found...now what?
torque82 is offline                         Send a private message to torque82
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 11:54 AM   #97
torque82
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ginho View Post
you have a folder with file .dll is in the game.you have to copy this file to a sub-folder of your windows .I think it was a folder with the name system or system32.
What is a sub folder? And where will i find one?
torque82 is offline                         Send a private message to torque82
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 11:57 AM   #98
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

Quote:
Um usually there would be some form of shortcut to run the program but there isn't in this case?
well here is some explanation so you wouldn't look as stupid with computers somewhere else

the shortcut is just a shortcut that runs a real excutable of a program

an excutable is a file which can be executed and run a program.
this file differs in each operation system. in windows this file has extension .exe (if you have hidden file extensinos which is default in windows, immediately turn them back on)
this game has an excutable in it as well. it's called GPM2.EXE

but this case slightly differs because the game needs to have lower colour pallete in order to run (it tells you that when you run it), so you right click the excutable, select properties, click compatibility tab and check the box which says Run in 256 colors. click OK and run the game (double click the excutable, like with any other program)

i hope that you're just new to computers, in any case i hope you will manage to fix your computer illiteracy


edit: lol when i was writing this you managed to write another 2 posts?

you have to copy wing32.dll from the game directory into c:\windows\system (i guess your windows is on c drive)
__________________

Last edited by _r.u.s.s.; 25-10-2008 at 12:01 PM.
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 12:09 PM   #99
torque82
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Wooo its working now...Um but yeah no sound?haha thanks for your help.
torque82 is offline                         Send a private message to torque82
Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2008, 12:13 PM   #100
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,533
Default

well no probs. there is sound but only a little, when you go race for example
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Play Grand Prix Manager 2 Mark A. Troubleshooting 8 04-03-2015 02:34 PM
Grand Prix 2 racer Approved Requests 2 28-03-2010 05:56 PM
Grand Prix Manager 2 And M A X Richard Troubleshooting 4 10-12-2007 05:51 AM
Grand Prix 500 2 Tom Henrik Games Discussion 10 10-08-2007 08:23 AM
Grand Prix Manager darkstyl Approved Requests 3 28-03-2006 06:58 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:19 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.