PDA

View Full Version : Cant Extract Civilization


andy
20-09-2004, 03:41 AM
need help it doesnt come up as a zip file and winzip wont extract it

Chef Boyardee
20-09-2004, 03:45 AM
Just rename it as (whatever).zip.

Guest
20-09-2004, 03:47 AM
it says its not dosbox compatible on the site how do i run it

TheVoid
20-09-2004, 07:28 AM
Maybe it runs directly under Windows.

FreeFreddy
20-09-2004, 01:15 PM
Are we speaking of Civilization or Civilization II here? Cause Civilization is a Dos-game and should therefore run under DosBox. Civilization II on the other way is a Windows-game and as such will only run under Windows. DosBox isn't able to play Windows-games. ;)

Data
20-09-2004, 07:28 PM
civ one runs very nice under dosbox
civ2 is as the others allready said a windows game.
maybe even a win95+ game. Not sure if it supported 3.11

FreeFreddy
20-09-2004, 07:31 PM
Originally posted by Data@Sep 20 2004, 09:28 PM
civ2 is as the others allready said a windows game.
maybe even a win95+ game. Not sure if it supported 3.11
It could play under Windows 3.11, but only if there are Win32's and some WinG's (or similar) are fully installed. These are files that emulate Windows 95 on Windows 3.11 if I recall that correctly...