Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20-09-2004, 03:41 AM   #1
andy
Guest
Default

need help it doesnt come up as a zip file and winzip wont extract it
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2004, 03:45 AM   #2
Chef Boyardee
Game freak

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ,
Posts: 109
Send a message via MSN to Chef Boyardee
Default

Just rename it as (whatever).zip.
__________________
Atli Axfjr? Fri?geirsson (my name)
Me! (avatar)
Please correct me if I'm wrong!
Chef Boyardee is offline                         Send a private message to Chef Boyardee
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2004, 03:47 AM   #3
Guest
Guest
Default

it says its not dosbox compatible on the site how do i run it
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2004, 07:28 AM   #4
TheVoid
Home Sweet Abandonia

 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Shella, Kenya
Posts: 968
Default

Maybe it runs directly under Windows.
TheVoid is offline                         Send a private message to TheVoid
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2004, 01:15 PM   #5
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Are we speaking of Civilization or Civilization II here? Cause Civilization is a Dos-game and should therefore run under DosBox. Civilization II on the other way is a Windows-game and as such will only run under Windows. DosBox isn't able to play Windows-games.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2004, 07:28 PM   #6
Data
retired
 
Data's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Posts: 2,167
Default

civ one runs very nice under dosbox
civ2 is as the others allready said a windows game.
maybe even a win95+ game. Not sure if it supported 3.11
__________________
Flowing with the stream of life
Data is offline                         Send a private message to Data
Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2004, 07:31 PM   #7
FreeFreddy
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Data@Sep 20 2004, 09:28 PM
civ2 is as the others allready said a windows game.
maybe even a win95+ game. Not sure if it supported 3.11
It could play under Windows 3.11, but only if there are Win32's and some WinG's (or similar) are fully installed. These are files that emulate Windows 95 on Windows 3.11 if I recall that correctly...
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need A Program To Extract Clips From Movies Mighty Midget Tech Corner 4 07-01-2007 10:08 PM
Civilization 1 Kreepah Troubleshooting 15 14-08-2005 08:38 PM
How Can I Extract Soundfiles From Heretic? Zarkumo Tech Corner 11 01-04-2005 10:34 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:28 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.