PDA

View Full Version : Stone Prophet: Install From IMG Dilemma


JackOLantern
26-03-2012, 06:55 AM
Hello,

I downloaded the IMG from the Cellar, and after much noobiness, I think I have it fully set as an IMG and mounted it properly (can't wait for Windows 8 mounting features). However, after setting C:\placename as my C drive, and mount E E:\ for the IMG, my install seems to lockup after I enter INSTALL as a command. Do I need files on the C drive, and in general am I doing something wrong?

Please let me know what further information I can provide.

Thanks,

~Jack

The Fifth Horseman
26-03-2012, 07:20 AM
Can you state the exact commands as you entered them? (a screenshot will do fine)

JackOLantern
02-04-2012, 02:50 AM
I have attached a screenshot.

My commands were as follows:

MOUNT C C:\OLDGAMES

MOUNT E E:\

E:\INSTALL

I have the IMG mounted on E. I have tested the install with a STONE folder created and without a STONE folder.

~Jack

Can you state the exact commands as you entered them? (a screenshot will do fine)

dosraider
02-04-2012, 05:43 AM
To mount an image or CD drive correctly you must add -t cdrom
In your case it would be:
mount d e:\ -t cdrom

Remark: as usual in Dos times it's highly recommended to mount your drive/image as D not as E, will avoid problems with (mostly) early CD games.
Drive letters assigned in dosbox have nothing to see with the real Win drive letters.

Remark≤: dosbox has an almost perfect working imgmount command to mount images directly.
imgmount d x:\folder\name.iso -t cdrom
or
imgmount d x:\folder\name.cue -t cdrom

Remark≥: If you're on Win7 you really should avoid c:\oldgames but use a folder in your own user folders, will avoid all kinds of read/write unpredictable restrictions.
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=22241

JackOLantern
02-04-2012, 07:38 PM
I have mounted D as the CD drive, used my windows folder (as I use Windows 7) for the C: and used the -t cdrom for the D MOUNT. Note that for RLOFT, I mounted E as the CD drive, used a C directory, and MOUNTED E as E:\ -t cdrom for installation purposes only.

However, I understand the need to use proper practices, especially for troubleshooting. =)

I have run into the same problem, again. I have attached the state of dosbox at the install command, and the contents of the IMG if there is anything wrong or missing.

Thanks,

~Jack

To mount an image or CD drive correctly you must add -t cdrom
In your case it would be:
mount d e:\ -t cdrom

Remark: as usual in Dos times it's highly recommended to mount your drive/image as D not as E, will avoid problems with (mostly) early CD games.
Drive letters assigned in dosbox have nothing to see with the real Win drive letters.

Remark≤: dosbox has an almost perfect working imgmount command to mount images directly.
imgmount d x:\folder\name.iso -t cdrom
or
imgmount d x:\folder\name.cue -t cdrom

Remark≥: If you're on Win7 you really should avoid c:\oldgames but use a folder in your own user folders, will avoid all kinds of read/write unpredictable restrictions.
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=22241

dosraider
03-04-2012, 05:12 AM
.... ?
Must say I have the original game, created an BIN/CUE from my CD and it works flawless.
So there is a problem somewhere with what you do/have.

I see in the ISO cellar that the image is listed as "CCD" format, cloneCD, should do fine I guess.

Some questions:
What soft did you use to unRAR the image?
What soft did you use to burn the CD?
What's your dosbox version?
Did you delete all old RStone (Prophet) install folders on your dosbox virtual C ?

Maybe you'll need the CloneCD virtual drive to work correctly with the downloaded image, it's a possibility.
It's pretty good and freeware:
http://www.slysoft.com/en/virtual-clonedrive.html

zirkoni
03-04-2012, 06:38 AM
I see in the ISO cellar that the image is listed as "CCD" format, cloneCD, should do fine I guess.
Yep, I downloaded the image from the ISO cellar and tested:
- Created a cue sheet and used imgmount to mount the image -> worked fine.
- Used Daemon Tools to mount the image in Windows and then in DOSBox mounted the CD-drive -> worked fine.

JackOLantern
03-04-2012, 08:03 PM
Dosraider,

I am also using Virtual CloneDrive; its the only one that works flawlessly on Windows 7 and which otherwise has the least / no drawbacks as compared to the other software available. I used VCD to Mount the .IMG on E:\ and then virtually mounted it in D: in Dosbox, which is 0.74 on my machine.

As for the files, I created a new folder for troubleshooting purposes, as per the previous advice, in my user folder. I normally use a C:\ drive folder rather than in my user folder, which functions otherwise without error.

I used 7zp to unRAR the archives as a.IMG. I used 7zip with RLOFT (Strahd's Possession), and it worked without a hitch. That does not mean that I did it right this time, clearly =)

I assume that I need to unRAR the archives by selecting all the archives, or am I acting in error by doing so, and need only instead to select the RAR archive with the other files merely in the same folder?

Thanks,

~Jack

.... ?
Must say I have the original game, created an BIN/CUE from my CD and it works flawless.
So there is a problem somewhere with what you do/have.

I see in the ISO cellar that the image is listed as "CCD" format, cloneCD, should do fine I guess.

Some questions:
What soft did you use to unRAR the image?
What soft did you use to burn the CD?
What's your dosbox version?
Did you delete all old RStone (Prophet) install folders on your dosbox virtual C ?

Maybe you'll need the CloneCD virtual drive to work correctly with the downloaded image, it's a possibility.
It's pretty good and freeware:
http://www.slysoft.com/en/virtual-clonedrive.html

JackOLantern
03-04-2012, 08:26 PM
Dosraider,

My thanks to you and to the other contributing members of the community :smile2: ; I fixed the problem. It was evident once you asked how I was unRaRing the image, as I realized that I was overwriting multiple images with incomplete material due to the way I was unarchiving it. It is completely obvious in retrospect.

Install successful; all works properly =) I really enjoyed watching the old-school installation and the CRC checks; I wonder which type it was - I imagine it was not 32.

In general, I am not sure why, but for whatever reason, I am able to use C:\folder on Windows 7 despite my strong user restrictions. Using the username folder practice is likely superior, however, for general Windows 7 settings.

Thanks,

~Jack

.... ?
Must say I have the original game, created an BIN/CUE from my CD and it works flawless.
So there is a problem somewhere with what you do/have.

I see in the ISO cellar that the image is listed as "CCD" format, cloneCD, should do fine I guess.

Some questions:
What soft did you use to unRAR the image?
What soft did you use to burn the CD?
What's your dosbox version?
Did you delete all old RStone (Prophet) install folders on your dosbox virtual C ?

Maybe you'll need the CloneCD virtual drive to work correctly with the downloaded image, it's a possibility.
It's pretty good and freeware:
http://www.slysoft.com/en/virtual-clonedrive.html

dosraider
03-04-2012, 08:43 PM
*Post deleted*
[Edit]
Nevermind, didn't saw JackOLantern last post.

Glad you got it working, enjoy the game.