PDA

View Full Version : Loom Problem.


The Niles
20-12-2004, 10:43 AM
i downloaded this and it kept on asking me to insert disks, what do i do, i had this ages ago but i sold the machine i played it on, i really wanna play it again

Anyone has an idea?

Eagle of Fire
20-12-2004, 12:03 PM
Isn't that the quote of someone who posted this several days ago already?

If someone had a clue, you bet his problem would be solved by now.

I myself doesn't even understand what he mean by "inserting disks"...

FreeFreddy
20-12-2004, 12:43 PM
Originally posted by Eagle of Fire@Dec 20 2004, 02:03 PM
I myself doesn't even understand what he mean by "inserting disks"...
Insert a floppy disk into drive A. Press any key to continue.

Eagle of Fire
20-12-2004, 12:54 PM
I just downloaded it and I made it work flawlessly with VDMSound, tough I could hear no sound at all. Speed seemed to be good, had no problem whatsoever starting the program.

Where would be the "insert disk" problem then? Could only happen if he tryies to install the game, which is not required.

Would really like to know why there is a reference to "Cascade Abandonware" in the readme.txt tough. Seems like a dead ABW site.

Edit: I just viewed both install batch files, and they do nothing more than copy everything from folder X to folder Y. Probably mean that they originally copied the content of both disks to destination directory and nothing else. You are not going to get sound that way, if that was the point.

I did not find a setup program. However, typing "loom /?" in the command prompt give me this back:

c:\>loom /?
Options:
c* * * * * CGA graphics
t* * * * * Tandy graphics
m* * * * MCGA graphics
e* * * * * EGA graphics
v* * * * * VGA graphics
k* * * * * Keyboard
j* * * * * Joystick
mo* * * Mouse
i* * * * * Internal speaker
ts* * * * Tandy sounds
g* * * * * Game Blaster sounds
a* * * * * Adlib sounds
2d* * * * Two disk drives

For example, in order to play with EGA Graphics and a joystick,
type: LOOM e j

C:\>

Have fun. :ok:

Guest
23-12-2004, 01:38 PM
i posted it, and i managed to fix it, i was running winzip in classic and it wouldnt work, i just re-downloaded it and ran winzip in wizard and it worked...finally i can play loom again

Data
24-12-2004, 08:23 AM
I just tried loom in dosbox 0.63 and it worked fine.
I noticed though that there is a loom.exe.pif present as well.
You might want to remove it.