Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2005, 11:45 PM   #1
Zito
Guest
Thumbs down

sorry if my english isn't good, i downloaded civ II with no problems but i can`t play it, in tha mps only i have pedia and sound but nothing more! plz help :help:
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:16 AM   #2
commanderkeen
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 28
Send a message via MSN to commanderkeen
Thumbs up

Try downloading it again maybe.Or the actual abandonia zip file may be faulty.
Don't worry,(be happy?)
Is there any executable?at all?

oh,and when you unzipped it did you unzip all of it?

P.S.
Nothings wrong with your english.
Dont worry,Nobodys english is perfect online anyway,after all,Why wold eet ned tu bee?
commanderkeen is offline                         Send a private message to commanderkeen
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:21 AM   #3
Guest
Guest
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by commanderkeen@Oct 9 2005, 12:16 AM
Try downloading it again maybe.Or the actual abandonia zip file may be faulty.
Don't worry,(be happy?)
Is there any executable?at all?

P.S.
Nothings wrong with your english.
Dont worry,Nobodys english is perfect online anyway,after all,Why wold eet ned tu bee?
that is not the problem, already try
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:25 AM   #4
commanderkeen(logged out)
Guest
Default

Ok,I dunno,ask someone whos downloaded it.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 12:30 AM   #5
Zito
Guest
Default

somebody that has downloaded civ2 can say to me that to do?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 01:39 AM   #6
Guest
Guest
Default

some1 can tell me how load a file in ms-dos?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 04:59 AM   #7
[]V[]orpher
Newbie

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 2
Default

What system are you using?

I loaded it and i'm using XP and its working really good - well, not the xp but CIV2.

Problems with the download - try again - and make sure you unzipped all.
Start the game by entering civ2.exe or something like that.

If something crash your system - just try using dosbox - a quite nice utility and really easy to use.

good luck k:
[]V[]orpher is offline                         Send a private message to []V[]orpher
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 08:48 AM   #8
Limetang
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 37
Default

I downloaded Civ2 yesterday and it's been working without a hitch! And yes, you do want to open Civ2.exe, not that MS-DOS file, which is just a crack.
Limetang is offline                         Send a private message to Limetang
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2005, 03:47 PM   #9
Sebatianos
[BANNED]
 
Sebatianos's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ljutomer, Slovenia
Posts: 3,883
Default

Civ II was a game made for windows, so the MS-DOS file won't start it. You need to start the CIV2.exe file (it's an icon of a pyramid). The game will work normally after that. There are also sound, movie and other extra files, but to get those you'd have to become a VIP. Those files just take up too much space to be on the main page.
Sebatianos is offline                         Send a private message to Sebatianos
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2005, 05:27 AM   #10
commanderkeen
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 28
Send a message via MSN to commanderkeen
Default

My cousin has Civ2,The one with the manual and the CD.
I bought civ3 for $10,But civ2 is more addictive.
Hope you've got It working?
Such I cool Game. k:
commanderkeen is offline                         Send a private message to commanderkeen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to make a Civ2 Scenario :) Fubb Programming 0 27-06-2008 01:06 AM
Civ2 Installation Issue postitnote100 Troubleshooting 5 26-07-2005 12:05 AM
Civ2 Rocks, You Should Rock Too kryz Forum Games 4 09-03-2005 03:47 PM
civ2 has no sound Delibator Troubleshooting 1 14-04-2004 09:11 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:48 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.