Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25-07-2005, 01:09 PM   #1
postitnote100
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to postitnote100 Send a message via AIM to postitnote100 Send a message via MSN to postitnote100 Send a message via Yahoo to postitnote100
Default

I just downloaded and installed Civ2 off of abandonia.com. I'm excited - I used to play this game a lot and I love it. It's been a while.

When I went to run the game, everything works fine except for the font. All of the textboxes and the sidebar in the game display strange ASCII characters instead of what it should.

I'm running XP Pro. The game is supposed to be XP compatible. Does anyone know what is going on or how I can fix the problem? It's not really possible to play the game with this issue.

Thanks.
__________________
Timebomb Studios
postitnote100 is offline                         Send a private message to postitnote100
Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2005, 04:56 PM   #2
Titan
Gnome
 
Titan's Avatar

 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mullsj, Sweden
Posts: 1,602
Send a message via ICQ to Titan Send a message via MSN to Titan Send a message via Skype™ to Titan
Default

Odd... It's a copy i suplied. I have XP Hone (no difference realy) and it works flawless here.

Could you take a screen-shot perhaps?
__________________
Meh....
Titan is offline                         Send a private message to Titan
Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2005, 11:55 PM   #3
postitnote100
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to postitnote100 Send a message via AIM to postitnote100 Send a message via MSN to postitnote100 Send a message via Yahoo to postitnote100
Default

Sure, I'll insert a few images below.

By the way, I downloaded the files again and reinstalled it, just to see if it was a bad install - but I still have the same problem.

Also, when I said that I got strange ASCII characters...they're more like wingdings.


http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2005-...767/screen.JPG


http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2005-7/1052767/menu.JPG


http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2005-...67/screen2.JPG
__________________
Timebomb Studios
postitnote100 is offline                         Send a private message to postitnote100
Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2005, 12:01 AM   #4
BeefontheBone
10 GOSUB Abandonia
20 GOTO 10
 
BeefontheBone's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 2,166
Default

That is weird - has your system somehow replaced te font with wingdings or something odd?
Incidentally, those have made me all nostalgic for Civ 2.
BeefontheBone is offline                         Send a private message to BeefontheBone
Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2005, 12:14 AM   #5
postitnote100
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to postitnote100 Send a message via AIM to postitnote100 Send a message via MSN to postitnote100 Send a message via Yahoo to postitnote100
Default

I'm nostalgic too.....and frustrated. It's pitiful. I tried playing with the wingding font and everytime I met another civilization and tried to talk with them I ended up declaring war and I don't even know how. :blink:

By the way Titan, thanks for supplying the game. I hope I can get it to work right, but half working is better than nothing.
__________________
Timebomb Studios
postitnote100 is offline                         Send a private message to postitnote100
Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2005, 01:05 AM   #6
postitnote100
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to postitnote100 Send a message via AIM to postitnote100 Send a message via MSN to postitnote100 Send a message via Yahoo to postitnote100
Cool

Okay, figured it out.

I opened my fonts folder and realized that I only had about 5 fonts in there. I forgot that I have removed almost all of them a while back (I was working with a HUGE table in Word and I was trying to cut down on as much of the RAM I was using as possible). Anyway, I reinstalled the fonts from where I had backed them up and voila! No more wingdings!

I guess that Civ2 uses courier or some other basic font that I had uninstalled and so was defaulting to wingdings (which for some reason I hadn't uninstalled).

Okay....now I'm going to play! :Brain:
__________________
Timebomb Studios
postitnote100 is offline                         Send a private message to postitnote100
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to make a Civ2 Scenario :) Fubb Programming 0 27-06-2008 02:06 AM
I Can't Run Civ2 Zito Troubleshooting 9 10-10-2005 06:27 AM
Civ2 Rocks, You Should Rock Too kryz Forum Games 4 09-03-2005 04:47 PM
Need Help With Installation warhawk582 General compatibility fixes 3 06-02-2005 09:24 AM
civ2 has no sound Delibator Troubleshooting 1 14-04-2004 10:11 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 04:59 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.