Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Gaming Zone
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27-05-2005, 08:13 PM   #1
MdaG
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to MdaG Send a message via AIM to MdaG Send a message via MSN to MdaG Send a message via Yahoo to MdaG
Default

I just bought a secondhand copy of Bioforge (I haven't received it yet) and I was wondering what peoples experience has been with it in XP, DOSBox or other. Anyone here tried it?
__________________
-=Firthy2002=-
------------------
My LiveJournal
MdaG is offline                         Send a private message to MdaG
Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2005, 08:23 PM   #2
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

I made it run in xp, but I can't remember if I used Dosbox or VDMSound. It ran fine, though.
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2005, 08:31 PM   #3
MdaG
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to MdaG Send a message via AIM to MdaG Send a message via MSN to MdaG Send a message via Yahoo to MdaG
Default

Sweet! :Brain:
__________________
-=Firthy2002=-
------------------
My LiveJournal
MdaG is offline                         Send a private message to MdaG
Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2005, 10:55 AM   #4
MdaG
Abandonia Homie

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ,
Posts: 545
Send a message via ICQ to MdaG Send a message via AIM to MdaG Send a message via MSN to MdaG Send a message via Yahoo to MdaG
Default

I've tried it now and it seems to work, but I get no speech, what sound configuration did you use? (if you remember)

*edit*

Played around with the settings until it suddenly worked :-)
It's a bit slow though, but playable. The sound stutters some, but maybe that's unavoidable?
__________________
-=Firthy2002=-
------------------
My LiveJournal
MdaG is offline                         Send a private message to MdaG
Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2005, 11:15 AM   #5
Flop
Hero Gamer
 
Flop's Avatar

 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Kobenhavn, Denmark
Posts: 422
Default

Well, I'd think that a game like Bioforge drains quite a few resources, when run through DOSbox. Maybe you should try out VDMSound, since the speed is sure to improve if you manage to get the game to work. If it doesn't work, you can always go back to DOSbox.
Flop is offline                         Send a private message to Flop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bioforge Romano Games Discussion 157 22-11-2014 10:36 PM
Bioforge Professor Oak B 15 23-01-2013 03:57 AM
Trouble Starting Bioforge In Dosbox roadkill03 Troubleshooting 8 04-05-2006 12:55 PM
Trouble Starting Bioforge In Dosbox Zarkumo Troubleshooting 0 09-03-2005 11:22 AM
Trouble Starting Bioforge In Dosbox Gryfon Troubleshooting 1 18-01-2005 06:19 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:16 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.