Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Games Discussion
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-06-2007, 08:52 AM   #1
Romano
Ye Olde Anarchist
 
Romano's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 1,210
Default

Feel free to comment and discuss this game here. Also, if you have any useful tips or tricks don't hesitate to share them with the others! Thanks!

Review and Download (if available)

Last edited by Luchsen; 26-01-2008 at 12:19 PM.
Romano is offline                         Send a private message to Romano
Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 02:50 PM   #2
fonso
Guest
Default

Is anyone else getting those "divide by zero" errors when running the game in dosbox? They seem to be related to the cycle number assigned to dosbox and appear when starting or flying the mantas (in the 3d environment). The game crashes and I get a "divide by zero" error then. For a fixed number of cycles the error appears in deterministic situations, but the situations vary with the number of cycles.

Any ideas?
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 12:12 PM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Change Core to Normal.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2007, 07:19 PM   #4
Guest
Guest
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(the_fifth_horseman @ Jun 25 2007, 01:12 PM) [snapback]296263[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
Change Core to Normal.
[/b]
What is Core? Anyway, upgrading to the latest dosbox (0.70) solves the problem. The version I used before was 0.65
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2007, 11:40 AM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Core is a setting in DOSBox.conf that changes the way DOSBox emulates a CPU.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2007, 12:09 PM   #6
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,357
Default

The dynamic core emulation is more stable in 0.70 than in previous versions, besides other improvements and speed optimization, so do use the latest version as a rule of thumb. Or maybe it's that 0.70 set core to normal because of its default auto mode.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2007, 03:02 PM   #7
Guest_Falcon_*
Guest
Default

Is there some way to set your defences to fire automaticaly? From what I remember from years ago when I first played this game, 90% of the systems are there just to distract you. What is the point of launching flares for example, if it prevents you from actualy shooting down the enemy planes.

As for killing the enemy carrier, that's not even a challange. Once you know where it is, just launch a walrus with those nasty guided missles. A full salvo will kill the enemy.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2007, 06:47 AM   #8
Guest_Reyth_*
Guest
Default

Yup this game totally rocks. What killed it for me though was when I found out how easy it is to kill the enemy carrier: you need only ONE LONE WALRUS.

After I saw that I deleted the game. Really a shame.
                       
Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2009, 09:45 AM   #9
TotalAnarchy
Surviving the Dark Age
 
TotalAnarchy's Avatar



 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chisinau, Moldova, Republic of
Posts: 3,147
Default

Up until now it seems the gamepage linked to the thread for the game "Cardinal Of The Kremlin, The".

That has been fixed, and the gamepage is sending you now to the right thread - this one.
__________________
Don't think about the probabilities. The smallest chance can take us a long way forward. It's not like we have anything else to lose.
TotalAnarchy is offline                         Send a private message to TotalAnarchy
Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2009, 06:17 PM   #10
VFRHawk
Guest
Default Enemy Carrier Strength

As a matter of interest, has anybody ever tried to find where the enemy carriers hull strength is stored? I see there's a .dat file, which opens as gobbledygook in Wordpad, but I wonder if someone with some programming knowledge would be able to open that in the right program and see if there's anyway to adjust the enemy carriers "hit points"? Just a thought.

I remember playing this on my old Atari ST - in fact it was one of the main reasons I bought my Atari ST! - and I'm going to give the PC version another crack. Would be nice to be able to make the enemy carrier more of a challenge though!

VFRHawk
                       
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battle Command efthimios Approved Requests 2 28-07-2007 08:33 PM
Sharkoon Data Carrier Icewolf Tech Corner 0 19-07-2006 08:29 AM
Command & Conquer Scout112 Gaming Zone 7 05-01-2006 07:33 AM
Carrier Command 2 efthimios Gaming Zone 0 07-11-2005 07:08 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:59 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.