Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > The ISO Cellar
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28-07-2009, 07:55 AM   #1
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,131
Default How to mount an ISO in DOSbox: da movie.

You can mount image files instead of folders with the imgmount command. (Actually if some copy-protected CDs don't work in DOSBox, their images may work.) You have all the options documented in the DOSbox README.txt, for example in order to mount a certain image file as virtual D: drive it could be like this:

Code:
mount c "c:\images"
imgmount d "c:\oldgames\game\cd.cue" -t iso
d:
~~From Japo's advanced guide to DOSbox and the dosbox wiki.

Beginner's Guide to Dosbox by The Fifth Horseman.

How to get started with DOSbox by Japo.

Advanced Guide to DOSbox by Japo.

For more tutorials, go to the Troubleshooting forum or alternatively just click here.
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."

Last edited by arete; 31-07-2009 at 12:46 PM.
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2009, 08:41 AM   #2
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,263
Default

In addition, using IMGMOUNT tends to give better overall performance than using an external virtual drive utility, at least on single core machines.

DOSBox is a major CPU hog, and usually can better handle diverting some processing time to its' own internal subprogram than your OS could do the same thing with DOSBox and the normal virtual drive utility.

So if you're using an external virtual drive and you get sound/video skipping in the game, switch to IMGMOUNT and it will all be fine.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 07:23 AM   #3
jfritzyb
Forum hobbit


 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Greenville, United States
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
In addition, using IMGMOUNT tends to give better overall performance than using an external virtual drive utility, at least on single core machines.

DOSBox is a major CPU hog, and usually can better handle diverting some processing time to its' own internal subprogram than your OS could do the same thing with DOSBox and the normal virtual drive utility.

So if you're using an external virtual drive and you get sound/video skipping in the game, switch to IMGMOUNT and it will all be fine.
Can you give us a list of the nice little dos commands too (ie the command that emulates Windows 3.1) or is it already in the dosbox readme file?
jfritzyb is offline                         Send a private message to jfritzyb
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 11:07 AM   #4
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfritzyb View Post
....(ie the command that emulates Windows 3.1) ...
There is no 'command' that emulates W3.x, that's something you must install in dosbox.

You should look there:
http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=25293

Also:
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=9405

[Edit]
As for a dosbox list of commands:
http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/Main_Page
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 12-10-2010 at 11:18 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2010, 11:31 PM   #5
Dave
Mandolin & Spaghetti Soldier
 
Dave's Avatar

 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Emilia, Italy
Posts: 8,518
Default

Just wanted to add my two cents: if you are not used to DosBox or the usual method for ISO mounting doesn't work for you, you can always use "Daemon Tools" to mount them, or an equivalent program.

Short description taken from our program page:
Quote:
Daemon Tools is an advanced application for loading CD images as virtual drives. You will need this program in order to use the CD images of some games we provide on the site. Daemon Tools works under Windows9x/ME/NT/2000/XP with all types of CD/DVDROM drives (IDE/SCSI) and supports nearly any CD protection.
In this way you'll be able to extract the game archive and run it using DosBox.

Don't forget to set the configuration files ( music, sound...)
__________________
Dave is offline                         Send a private message to Dave
Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2013, 04:59 PM   #6
roarke
Abandonia nerd
 
roarke's Avatar

 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ,
Posts: 56
Default

But what about dosboxturbo ? What i must write for an iso in a tablet pc, because of the sdcard and extsd things ?
roarke is offline                         Send a private message to roarke
Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 11:18 AM   #7
arete
If All Else Fails, Play Dead
 
arete's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Waterside, South Africa
Posts: 3,131
Default

I suggest taking your technical questions to the Vogons website; ask for qbix at www.dosbox.com, as he is the current DOSbox team leader and Vogons Forum administrator. Very nice guy, won't yell at you or anything
__________________

"You have heard that it was said, 'You shall love your neighbor and hate your enemy.' But I say to you, love your enemies, bless those who curse you, do good to those who hate you, and pray for those who spitefully use you and persecute you..."
arete is offline                         Send a private message to arete
Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2013, 08:53 PM   #8
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,390
Default

That said, he's not responsible for the DOSBox Turbo app. Vogons is certainly a good place to ask, if you make sure to read the stickies/announcements to know how to proceed and in case your question is already answered.

http://www.vogons.org/viewforum.php?f=31
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you mount CD's in DosBox? bobinator1992 Troubleshooting 12 01-06-2008 12:53 PM
Dosbox 7.2 Won't Mount Drives. Shoot-em-upper Troubleshooting 17 09-01-2008 06:37 AM
Dosbox "mount" Mighty Midget Old Suggestions 17 06-06-2007 07:22 AM
How to mount a CD-rom in DOSbox indigoboy Troubleshooting 10 30-03-2005 03:20 PM
How to mount a CD-rom in DOSBox Tom Henrik Troubleshooting Archive 0 25-08-2004 03:56 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 01:04 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.