Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-05-2009, 05:11 PM   #11
Simoneer
Priest of The Order
 
Simoneer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Posts: 406
Default

Yes. I know that now. ^^

...I read the description you gave in that other topic & quoted here.

Never thought of it. I'd expect to find the regular stuff there - a shortcut, a readme, and some other crap - not the conf file!

You learn something new every day, I suppose.
__________________
---last.fm
Simoneer is offline                         Send a private message to Simoneer
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2009, 02:17 PM   #12
The_Lemming
The King of the Lemmings
 
The_Lemming's Avatar



 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Meridian, United States
Posts: 154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
BTW, You don't have to know where it is, you simply have to click in your dosbox start menu items on:

That will open the default conf file in notepad and you can add/edit all you want.
On my computer, however, it's very odd. On my XP, the Configuration folder is empty.

However, the proper path to the DOSBox config file in XP is:
<Hard disk letter>:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\DOSBox\dosbox-0.73.conf

(NOTE: The Application Data folder is hidden. Make sure that "Show hidden files and folders" is enabled under Folder Settings in the Control Panel.)
__________________

"When Microsoft starts making software for Linux, it means I've won."
--Linus Torvalds
The_Lemming is offline                         Send a private message to The_Lemming
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2009, 03:07 PM   #13
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Lemming View Post
On my computer, however, it's very odd. On my XP, the Configuration folder is empty.
You screwed up the install. Congrats.

http://www.abandonia.com/vbullet/showthread.php?t=19983
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2009, 04:53 PM   #14
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,263
Default

You can output the present configuration settings to a new config file, you know. There's a command for that.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slight Problem With My Code JJXB Programming 10 02-05-2007 09:14 PM
Dosbox With High Desktop Resolution platformer General compatibility fixes 1 07-01-2006 05:20 AM
Resolution Problems In Dosbox CraneoCalvo Troubleshooting 1 05-09-2005 07:39 AM
Dosbox Running At 320x200 Resolution? The Fifth Horseman Troubleshooting 2 14-02-2005 03:11 PM
Slight Problem. Please help.ASAP!!!! Anonymous Troubleshooting 5 17-07-2004 02:36 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:15 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.