Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-05-2009, 10:19 AM   #1
mickketto
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Regione Marche, Italy
Posts: 10
Default BIOS 8088

Sorry for the language is not perfect but a translation ...

Hello Boys, I am a new user and I have a problem that I bring a long time.
I have a "museum piece" a Philips NMS TC100 1989 that still works perfectly unless the BIOS, but the BIOS works properly but can not log into.
I tried all possible combinations that I found online, the motherboard is ACER_710_II _N and the processor is un'AMD 8088, I downloaded a few programs to see the system and tells me that the BIOS is IBM, strange because at that times this type of machine that was a clone of IBM, but had the BIOS of Phoenix.

Surely you do not know this old PC, but many times if one of you the past is in your hands you can give me a straight, because these models have been sold to thousands!

We enclosed a picture, thanks for any answers, GoodBye.

mickketto is offline                         Send a private message to mickketto
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 10:34 AM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,532
Default

have you tried pressing some of the F1 ... F12? and doesn't it say anything on start? like "press [something] to enter bios"
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 11:38 AM   #3
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

mickketto, your description of the problem is rather unclear. Which one is it:
1. You don't know how to enter the BIOS.
2. You know how to enter the BIOS, but it is password-protected.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 01:07 PM   #4
mickketto
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Regione Marche, Italy
Posts: 10
Default

Hello RUSS,I tried with all combinations:

CTRL-ALT-INS,CTRL-ALT-S,CTRL-ALT-ESC,ALT-F1...F10,CTRL-F1..F10,CTRL-ALT-SHIFT,CANC,ESC,F1..F10,TAB,CTRL-ALT-TAB,REQU.SYST,CTRL-ALT-REQU.SYST,SPACE,CTRL-ALT-SPACE,CTRL-ALT-ENTER,RESET,CTRL-ALT-CANC,CTRL-ALT-A..Z,etc,etc....,but nothing.

Hello The fifth Horseman,the answer is 1
mickketto is offline                         Send a private message to mickketto
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 01:11 PM   #5
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,532
Default

and the boot screen on start doesn't say anything about bios? try pressing pause key to read what's written there
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 01:16 PM   #6
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Does you machine display on the screen "Press [button] to enter BIOS" when it's starting?
Press and hold that key and you should get into BIOS setup.

It should be a single button.
A lot of old PCs used Delete for this purpose.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 02:09 PM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
It should be a single button.
A lot of old PCs used Delete for this purpose.
Indeed, most of them used DEL.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 03:39 PM   #8
mickketto
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Regione Marche, Italy
Posts: 10
Default

For Russ: you write only the version of bios (4.06) nothing more.

For The fifth Horseman and Dosraider: Do not you write what you have to press button,you write only the version of bios
mickketto is offline                         Send a private message to mickketto
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 03:53 PM   #9
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Then try pressing DELETE when it shows the BIOS version.
See if it does anything.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2009, 04:14 PM   #10
Peter
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Abo Tanga, Afghanistan
Posts: 28
Default

try holding the left shift pressed while booting (from start till you hopefully get in the bios)
Peter is offline                         Send a private message to Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8088 Othello TheVoid Games Discussion 6 07-06-2006 12:17 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 12:34 AM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.