Go Back   Forums > Community Chatterbox > Tech Corner
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30-05-2009, 12:52 AM   #1
Simoneer
Priest of The Order
 
Simoneer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Posts: 406
Default A slight (resolution-related) DOSBox problem.

Okay, so I can't get a game running fullscreen. Well, I can enter fullscreen mode, but it's never covering all of it. That is, what I get is some sort of widescreen mode - a proper one. Nothing is off-screen or anything.

I have no idea what I might've edited in the .conf that causes it. But seeing a planet in, for an example, Ultima: Worlds of Adventure 2: Martian Dreams, is pretty damn annoying as it's all squished. They're supposed to be circular, damnit! Not oval.
__________________
---last.fm

Last edited by Simoneer; 30-05-2009 at 12:59 AM.
Simoneer is offline                         Send a private message to Simoneer
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 01:18 AM   #2
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,532
Default

maybe because your monitor has a different aspect ratio from the original game? ..
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 01:57 AM   #3
Simoneer
Priest of The Order
 
Simoneer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Posts: 406
Default

It happens with all of them... Even if I go into fullscreen mode when I'm still at the DOSBox screen.
__________________
---last.fm
Simoneer is offline                         Send a private message to Simoneer
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 06:01 AM   #4
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Something to do with....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simoneer View Post
Hmm... No dosbox.conf anywhere to be found?

EDIT: Nevermind. Just copied the DOSBox 0.72 conf file into the 0.73 folder. Works like a charm.

Autoexec FTW. \o/
Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Bad idea. Do not mix them.

If you want a dosbox.conf in your dosbox folder let dosbox write a new one, adapted to 0.73.

dosbox -> readme -> 4. Internal Programs -> CONFIG -writeconf localfile

[Edit]
Or open the dosbox 0.73 config file (start menu -> dosbox 0.73-> configuration) and use
'save as' -> 'all files' -> 'dosbox.conf' -> point to your dosbox 0.73 folder.
Not as 'dosbox-0.73.conf', that doesn't work in the dosbox folder.
Maybe you could try to use the 0.63 dosbox conf in 0.73 ..... or the 0.73 conf file in 0.58?
Be creative! FTW!
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 08:47 AM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Simoneer:
aspect=false in DOSBox.conf . Change to aspect=true . This should help.
If it doesn't, what is your display's aspect ratio (or just the resolution, comes down to the same thing)?

Also, that thing with the config file shouldn't work. 0.73 stores its config file somewhere under /Documents and Settings/your user profile name/ (forgot the exact location, but it shouldn't be difficult to find from there).
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards

Last edited by The Fifth Horseman; 30-05-2009 at 08:56 AM.
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 08:59 AM   #6
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,358
Default

There are two problems with aspect ratios: using one where pixels are square (because its AR matches the physical one of your screen), and the difference between this physical AR and the one of the DOS game, which is fixed. Aspect ratio is the ratio between the horizontal and vertical dimensions of a picture.

Edit the .conf file and replace "fullresolution=original" with another resolution that matches the physical aspect ratio of your screen. To see what choices you have, right-click on the Windows desktop and access the dialogue where you can change the resolution. To know the aspect ratio of each choice, just divide both dimensions with a calculator. To know the physical aspect ratio of your screen, get some tape measure and divide both dimensions in centimeters or inches or whatever.

Still, you may get the same "problem" that the images from DOS games don't cover the whole screen, because each game has its own aspect ratio. 320x200 and 640x400 have 1.6 (16:10) and 640x480 1.33 (4:3).

You can get the the image from DOSBox to fill the whole screen by enabling "aspect=true" in the .conf file. But there is hardly any point in using that option: the anti-aliasing will blur the image, and there's no advantage in enlarging an image across one of the two dimensions by stretching the pixels.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 10:07 AM   #7
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Also, that thing with the config file shouldn't work. 0.73 stores its config file somewhere under /Documents and Settings/your user profile name/ (forgot the exact location, but it shouldn't be difficult to find from there).
It works. If you put a dosbox.conf in your dosbox-0.73 folder it will use that one.
But there is no real reason to do that.
The default one is stored as
\AppData\Local\dosbox\dosbox-0.73.conf

If no dosbox.conf is present in the dosbox-0.73 folder it will use the default one.
If a dosbox.conf file is present in \program files\dosbox-0.73\ it will use that one, not the default one.

Of course you can add all that you want under [autoexec] in the default one.
So there is no real reason to want one in your dosbox-0.73 folder, except if you want to create several game specific config files.

Notice:
In the \appdata\blahblah\ it's named dosbox-0.73.conf
In the \program files\dosbox-0.73\ folder it must be named dosbox.conf
to be loaded at startup.
Game specific ones loaded in the specific game shortcut can be named whatever.conf


And Simoneer: it's still a screwed idea to put your old 0.72 dosbox.conf file in 0.73.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 30-05-2009 at 02:52 PM. Reason: tipooooz
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 02:44 PM   #8
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,358
Default

The default folder in Vista is

\Users\_____\AppData\Local\DOSBox\

Where "_____" is the Windows username

in XP I can't check now but it must be

\Documents and Settings\_____\Local Settings\Application Data\DOSBox\

I guess it would change according to the %localappdata% environment variable.
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 03:03 PM   #9
Simoneer
Priest of The Order
 
Simoneer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Posts: 406
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
Something to do with....
Well, I had the same crap with 0.72 (but only after I reinstalled the PC!). I must seriously have messed something up. Although, I now have the proper conf in there... and same crap still.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Simoneer:
aspect=false in DOSBox.conf . Change to aspect=true . This should help.
If it doesn't, what is your display's aspect ratio (or just the resolution, comes down to the same thing)?
That worked.

1280 x 1024, btw.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Japo View Post
Edit the .conf file and replace "fullresolution=original" with another resolution that matches the physical aspect ratio of your screen. To see what choices you have, right-click on the Windows desktop and access the dialogue where you can change the resolution. To know the aspect ratio of each choice, just divide both dimensions with a calculator. To know the physical aspect ratio of your screen, get some tape measure and divide both dimensions in centimeters or inches or whatever.

Still, you may get the same "problem" that the images from DOS games don't cover the whole screen, because each game has its own aspect ratio. 320x200 and 640x400 have 1.6 (16:10) and 640x480 1.33 (4:3).

You can get the the image from DOSBox to fill the whole screen by enabling "aspect=true" in the .conf file. But there is hardly any point in using that option: the anti-aliasing will blur the image, and there's no advantage in enlarging an image across one of the two dimensions by stretching the pixels.
Hmm... Yeah, I suppose I should play around with it a bit. Although I've done so alot already (and it seems to either get widescreen'd, or just... extremely small).

Quote:
Originally Posted by dosraider View Post
It works. If you put a dosbox.conf in your dosbox-0.73 folder it will use that one.
But there is no real reason to do that.
The default one is stored as
\AppData\Local\DOSBox\dosbox\dosbox-0.73.conf

If no dosbox.conf is present in the dosbox-0.73 folder it will use the default one.
If a dosbox.conf file is present in \program files\dosbox-0.73\ it will use that one, not the default one.

Of course you can add all that you want under [autoexec] in the default one.
So there is no real reason to want one in your dosbox-0.73 folder, except if you want to create several game specific config files.

Notice:
In the \appdata\blahblah\ it's named dosbox-0.73.conf
In the \program files\dosbox-0.73\ folder it must be named dosbox.conf
to be loaded at startup.
Game specific ones loaded in the specific game shortcut can be named whatever.conf


And Simoneer: it's still a screwed idea to put your old 0.72 dosbox.conf file in 0.73.
Yes. Thank you for the help... I had NO idea where that conf file was.

I don't have much understanding of this stuff. I just went with the only thing I could think of. >.>


Thank you all for taking the time.
__________________
---last.fm
Simoneer is offline                         Send a private message to Simoneer
Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2009, 04:00 PM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simoneer View Post
I don't have much understanding of this stuff. I just went with the only thing I could think of. >.>
Thank you all for taking the time.
You're welcome
BTW, You don't have to know where it is, you simply have to click in your dosbox start menu items on:

That will open the default conf file in notepad and you can add/edit all you want.

Tip of the day:
If you're curious hit the 'save as' in notepad and the full path will be revealed to you.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slight Problem With My Code JJXB Programming 10 02-05-2007 08:14 PM
Dosbox With High Desktop Resolution platformer General compatibility fixes 1 07-01-2006 04:20 AM
Resolution Problems In Dosbox CraneoCalvo Troubleshooting 1 05-09-2005 06:39 AM
Dosbox Running At 320x200 Resolution? The Fifth Horseman Troubleshooting 2 14-02-2005 02:11 PM
Slight Problem. Please help.ASAP!!!! Anonymous Troubleshooting 5 17-07-2004 01:36 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 11:33 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.