Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15-06-2008, 11:33 PM   #1
Machiavelli
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Default I J: Fate of Atlantis

I have the talkie version, but I'm not sure how to install the game. Doing it in windows and clicking on the exe files attempts to run the game, but really goes no where but sound configs.

I can just run it through the CD on DosBox, but it won't let me save and the screen isn't filled out completely.

Any advice?
Machiavelli is offline                         Send a private message to Machiavelli
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 07:44 AM   #2
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little Big Small World
Posts: 1,811
Default

Did you try to mount your hard drive and CD-Rom in DosBox and to install the game to your hard drive? Something like that below should do:

mount c c:\ (your hard drive)
mount d d:\ -t cdrom (the CD-Rom)
d:
(command to install the game, often install.exe)


Then, after the game is installed, usually the configuration program starts where you can set up the sound, memory etc. After that you can add the following lines under the [autoexec] section of dosbox.conf to run the game always you start DosBox, or just type them in DosBox each time if you prefer:

mount c c:\
c:
cd (game folder)
(game folder is where you installed the game)
(command to run the game)
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 03:15 PM   #3
Machiavelli
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Default

I did manage to get the game "installed." I just copied and pasted the folder from the cd to my hard drive. Bad idea? The sound works fine, but the graphics look like they could be better.

Is there a way to make sure I'm running the game in VGA (best looking, right?)? Like I said about the resolution, things looks a little crappy and distorted. The Last Crusade looks better.
Machiavelli is offline                         Send a private message to Machiavelli
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 03:59 PM   #4
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little Big Small World
Posts: 1,811
Default

Hmm, are you sure you actually have Fate of Atlantis and not Last Crusade? Indiana Jones - Fate of Atlantis only runs in VGA mode (320x200, 256 colors) as much as I know. Or maybe there's some incompatibility problem between DosBox and your computer.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 04:00 PM   #5
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Distorted in what way, exactly?
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 04:42 PM   #6
Kippesoep
Forum hobbit
 
Kippesoep's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Etten, Netherlands
Posts: 34
Default

While Indy 4 can run in EGA mode (try it out by starting with "ATLANTIS E" -- type "ATLANTIS ?" to get a list of command line options), by default it'll run in VGA mode.

Copying the folder to the hard drive is not a good way to install.

Since I have the talkie version too, I just tried installing it and here's what I did:

Code:
mount c d:\oldstuff
mount d z:\ -t cdrom
d:
atlantis
(I have a folder called "oldstuff" on my D drive and my CD-ROM drive is Z in Windows). The above commands then start the installation procedure. Use the arrow keys to move the cursor down to "Sound Blaster & Compatibles / Adlib" and press Enter. Then move the cursor right to "Sound Blaster & Compatibles" and press Enter again. Accept the default port 220 (enter), IRQ 7 (enter). The press Escape and Y to save settings. In the menu that appears, press Enter to start the game.

If you later want to play the game again, just repeat the above commands (the game will then start immediately after typing "atlantis", as the configuration has been saved).
Kippesoep is offline                         Send a private message to Kippesoep
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 08:48 PM   #7
Machiavelli
Newbie

 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scatty View Post
Hmm, are you sure you actually have Fate of Atlantis and not Last Crusade? Indiana Jones - Fate of Atlantis only runs in VGA mode (320x200, 256 colors) as much as I know. Or maybe there's some incompatibility problem between DosBox and your computer.
Yes, the box is quiet clear that it is FoA, though I have Last Crusade too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fifth Horseman View Post
Distorted in what way, exactly?
Just the character models look a little too pixilated. The back of the box shows better screenshots and I can't remember what the game looked like when I played it when it came out. Maybe it is the resolution thing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kippesoep View Post
While Indy 4 can run in EGA mode (try it out by starting with "ATLANTIS E" -- type "ATLANTIS ?" to get a list of command line options), by default it'll run in VGA mode.

Copying the folder to the hard drive is not a good way to install.

Since I have the talkie version too, I just tried installing it and here's what I did:

Code:
mount c d:\oldstuff
mount d z:\ -t cdrom
d:
atlantis
(I have a folder called "oldstuff" on my D drive and my CD-ROM drive is Z in Windows). The above commands then start the installation procedure. Use the arrow keys to move the cursor down to "Sound Blaster & Compatibles / Adlib" and press Enter. Then move the cursor right to "Sound Blaster & Compatibles" and press Enter again. Accept the default port 220 (enter), IRQ 7 (enter). The press Escape and Y to save settings. In the menu that appears, press Enter to start the game.

If you later want to play the game again, just repeat the above commands (the game will then start immediately after typing "atlantis", as the configuration has been saved).
Will doing this install lose my saved games?
Machiavelli is offline                         Send a private message to Machiavelli
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 09:33 PM   #8
The Fifth Horseman
FUTURE SCIENCE BASTARD
 
The Fifth Horseman's Avatar


 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Opole, Poland
Posts: 14,262
Default

Quote:
Will doing this install lose my saved games?
Just copy your save files elsewhere and then copy them back into the directory. They should work just fine.

Quote:
Just the character models look a little too pixilated. The back of the box shows better screenshots and I can't remember what the game looked like when I played it when it came out. Maybe it is the resolution thing.
Screenshot from the game, please. In DOSBox, CTRL+F5 saves a screenshot in the Capture subdirectory of whatever dir DOSBox has been installed to.
__________________

"God. Can't you people see I'm trying to commit a crime against science and nature here?"
-- Reed Richards
The Fifth Horseman is offline                         Send a private message to The Fifth Horseman
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 09:35 PM   #9
Kippesoep
Forum hobbit
 
Kippesoep's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Etten, Netherlands
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Machiavelli View Post
Will doing this install lose my saved games?
The game creates a folder (in my example: D:\OLDSTUFF\FATE). Copy your SAVEGAME.* files into that and you can use those.
Kippesoep is offline                         Send a private message to Kippesoep
Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2008, 10:00 PM   #10
Scatty
Treasure hunter
 
Scatty's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Little Big Small World
Posts: 1,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Machiavelli View Post
Just the character models look a little too pixilated. The back of the box shows better screenshots and I can't remember what the game looked like when I played it when it came out. Maybe it is the resolution thing.
Well, don't forget that the shots on the box are much smaller than how the game looks on the monitor. Of course, since the screenshots, compared by that, are in higher "resolution" on the box, you can't see the pixels as good as on the normal stretched out display of the game on the monitor, where they're larger and approach the eye more apparent.
Scatty is offline                         Send a private message to Scatty
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis Kosta Games Discussion 197 26-06-2017 01:22 AM
Atlantis - The Lost Tales [GoG] Stroggy Invalid Requests 43 09-01-2010 07:17 PM
Problem with Fate of Atlantis sound joe101 Troubleshooting 3 02-04-2009 03:01 PM
Indiana Jones and The Fate of Atlantis (Speech Pack) tomf Documentation / Extras 1 20-07-2005 07:05 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 06:43 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.