Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2008, 11:36 AM   #1
IncognitoSOS
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Westminster, United States
Posts: 17
Default Sound Problem With Discworld

Hey,

OK this is a really tricky problem, one that I haven't been able to figure out yet so maybe someone else can.

I'm trying to run Discworld, but it either runs with no sound, but music under DOSBOX, or doesn't run at all in VDM Sound. I either get an error message saying it can't read drive G or a message that tells me that my system doesn't support full screen mode. Those error's were in XP and Vista respectively.

Any tips on how to get this game running would be highly appreciated
IncognitoSOS is offline                         Send a private message to IncognitoSOS
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 11:43 AM   #2
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Do you have the original CD?
With that one I can help you, runs fine in dosbox with the correct settings and mounts,can't help you if you downloaded a rip somewhere ....

Tough I'm not so sure if I want to help, it seems that all can ask for help, and ask us detailled and elaborate instructions, but are unable to give some basic info themselves.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 01:02 PM   #3
Jake Grey
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Irthlingborough, England
Posts: 36
Default

I have almost the opposite problem; no audio whatsoever in DosBox, music but no SFX or voice in VDMSound. I'm on 2000 Pro and running a copy obtained from Abandonia. (Mind you, I seem to recall having similar problems in Windows 95 from the original CD back when I played it the first time around.)
Jake Grey is offline                         Send a private message to Jake Grey
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 01:06 PM   #4
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,531
Default

have you tried following the guildlines from the review page?
Quote:
To save and have sound, do like so:
After installing to folder DISCWLD, make a folder titled SAVE
Run Config.bat and configure your sound and audio to Soundblaster Pro if you have it
Open Disc.bat using VDMS Sound, found in our Programs section, make a custom configuration in VDMS Sound and set the Soundblaster to Soundblaster Pro.
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 02:26 PM   #5
Jake Grey
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Irthlingborough, England
Posts: 36
Default

Well, I tried that, and not only did it not work but the music isn't playing properly any more. I think I need to fiddle around with my configuration a bit more...
Jake Grey is offline                         Send a private message to Jake Grey
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 02:52 PM   #6
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,531
Default

maybe if you at least wrote what exactly have you done, what are the conditions and result.

trying to help to somebody who says "IT DUZN'T WORKZ FOR ME" isn't really easy
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 06:33 PM   #7
IncognitoSOS
Newbie

 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Westminster, United States
Posts: 17
Default

Sorry for my lack of info.

I am running Vista
I have Dosbox 0.73 (the most recent)
I got Discworld from Abandonia
I can't use VDM sound because I get an error message saying that my system doesn't support full screen mode.
No I don't have the original CD
Yes, I have no idea what to do
IncognitoSOS is offline                         Send a private message to IncognitoSOS
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 06:37 PM   #8
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,531
Default

well, what are your commands you type into dosbox in order to run the game, after the instalation. and what is the real location of the game on your HDD? also check sound config in dosbox.cfg file
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 06:55 PM   #9
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Question:
Does the Abandonia download has music and voices?
I seem to remember that this has been discuted before somewhere ..... and that if you wanted the voices you needed to download the HotU version.
Even the HotU version didn't had music *IF* I remember swell.... only voices.

Or something ....
[Edit]
Just checked my original Discworld, the CD is 384MB .... Hard to believe that the Abandonia version isn't ripped to the bone.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*

Last edited by dosraider; 04-06-2008 at 07:01 PM.
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2008, 05:20 PM   #10
Jake Grey
Forum hobbit

 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Irthlingborough, England
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Trying to help to somebody who says "IT DUZN'T WORKZ FOR ME" isn't really easy
Sorry; I the point I was trying to get across was that I've got an idea of where I've gone wrong -specifically an incorrect base port and/or synth setting in the config file- and intend to try and fix that as soon as time permits. The exact nature of the error is that certain notes in the soundtracks no longer play at all, so am I on the right lines?
Jake Grey is offline                         Send a private message to Jake Grey
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discworld Sound dave Troubleshooting 82 31-08-2010 04:13 AM
I cant get sound for DIscworld 1 anggara Troubleshooting 1 13-12-2007 09:53 PM
Discworld Sound #BlakhOle# Troubleshooting 2 02-09-2006 10:20 PM
Vdm Sound Problem After Sp2 :( captain_cow Tech Corner 3 29-04-2005 09:09 AM
Problem With Vdm Sound Yavor Troubleshooting 7 26-01-2005 02:14 PM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 03:46 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.