Go Back   Forums > Abandonia.com > Troubleshooting > General compatibility fixes
Memberlist Forum Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Search Forums:
Click here to use Advanced Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22-09-2007, 03:10 AM   #1
Maganda
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

Hey guys!

Am new to these forums but I like to play old games from time to time so chances are I may be posting here occasionally.

Well that would be the case if I could actually play them! :blink:

I bought a new TV recently which I have connected to my PC via a DVI to HDMI cable. It works great for everything except old games...

For some reason it won't accept a resolution of anything less than 800x600 in PC mode. Disabling PC mode enables lower resolutions but the picture quality is so poor that playing on it isn't worthwhile to me.

So I need to find a way of forcing games to run at certain resolutions (minimum of 800x600). I assume this is possible because games which work in ScummVM have the option of being scaled up to them. So is there a similar method I could use for games which won't run in ScummVM?

I should add that these games were made to run in Windows, so is not a DOSBox solution.
Maganda is offline                         Send a private message to Maganda
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 09:52 AM   #2
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

Things that comes in mind:
Run them in a window,
As it will only occur with older games: run them in VPC if they can't run in a window.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 12:11 PM   #3
Japo
Autonomous human
 
Japo's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Valladolid, Spain
Posts: 4,399
Default

If you're using DOSBox,

edit the dosbox.conf file and enter your resolution in the "fullresolution" line. Then if the "aspect" line is set to "true" the pixels will be stretched to match that resolution if necessary, although the game will run slower also; and if set to "false" the pixels won't be stretched and the game image may appear surronded by a black frame.

EDIT: D'oh!
__________________
Life starts every day anew. Prospects not so good.
Japo is offline                         Send a private message to Japo
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 01:02 PM   #4
GTX2GvO
The (Web)Space Pirate
 
GTX2GvO's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Schijndel, Netherlands
Posts: 831
Send a message via MSN to GTX2GvO Send a message via Yahoo to GTX2GvO Send a message via Skype™ to GTX2GvO
Default

@Japofran
<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Maganda @ Sep 22 2007, 04:10 AM) [snapback]312379[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
I should add that these games were made to run in Windows, so is not a DOSBox solution. [/b]
But then again. If the games were made for Win 3.x the DosBOX solution is still open for debate.
All you then need to accomplish is getting win 3.x to work on dosbox.

That, or go for VirtualPC Like Dosraider said.
Let you VM run the game full screen at it's native res and decide then whether or not you want the VM itself in a window or @ full screen on you TV.
__________________
Greetings from GTX2GvO.

Member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
GTX2GvO is online now                         Send a private message to GTX2GvO
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 04:45 PM   #5
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

<div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(GTX2GvO @ Sep 22 2007, 02:02 PM) [snapback]312459[/snapback]</div>
Quote:
All you then need to accomplish is getting win 3.x to work on dosbox. [/b]
:blink:
Don't want to go completely off-topic here BUT:
GTX2GvO, there is a very nice and complete howto on Vogons to get W3.x running in dosbox. Included all the neccesary drivers and where to get them.
Works flawless. All W3 games and even applics work in it.
If you have any problem with W3.x in dosbox after reading (and applying) this howto you're a complete n00b.
Really.

No pun intended. It simply still amazes me that some think that getting W3.x to work in dosbox is a hard thing to accomplish.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 05:10 PM   #6
GTX2GvO
The (Web)Space Pirate
 
GTX2GvO's Avatar

 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Schijndel, Netherlands
Posts: 831
Send a message via MSN to GTX2GvO Send a message via Yahoo to GTX2GvO Send a message via Skype™ to GTX2GvO
Default

No pun taken.

But to follow the howto, you still need a win 3.x installation source.

And unless you still have some win3.x installation disks lying around, there is no official legal way to get them.

That was what I'm implying.

Getting windows 3 .x to actually work on dosbox ONCE you have the install files is like a walk in the park.

btw.
There are actually several VirtualPC threads on this forum.
Including one where I addressed the issue of getting Win 3.x to work on my PC (in VPC or DOSbox) were I got the info that win 3.x might actually work on dosbox.

The biggest problem I got then was that I ended up with a SPANISH version of win3.x :wallbash: LOL
(this has already been fixed by now, I think)
__________________
Greetings from GTX2GvO.

Member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
GTX2GvO is online now                         Send a private message to GTX2GvO
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 05:24 PM   #7
Maganda
Newbie

 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: ,
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks very much to everybody for the replies!

I should have been more specific about what the games are...

X-Com: Terror From The Deep (Special Edition to run in Windows 95)

The Longest Journey

There will be more to come but I guess I should take them one at a time whilst I'm playing them if there is no all-in-one solution.

Would VirtuaklPC work best for these games? If not, how should I go about it?
Maganda is offline                         Send a private message to Maganda
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 06:07 PM   #8
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

In my experience your best shot with VPC for W95/W98 games is VPC2007.
You can get it@ Microsoft official site.

Most games run in software modus in W98SE, and this one has good compability with VPC2007.
After installing W98SE in VPC go to menu action->install/update additions, this will auto-mount an ISO, if it doesn't autorun go to your explorer (in VPC-W98SE) and run it manually.
This will give you improved graphic support, better sound/mouse/LAN support and the possibility to use a 'shared' folder on your host PC as extra HD (NTFS can be mounted as shared folders in VPC-W98SE).

VPC works also with W95, but not as good as with W98SE.

If you should want dosssupport in VPC go with VPC2004, VPC2007 lacks dosssuport.
If you can find the add-files for DOS you can use them in VPC2007.

If your PC is usually slow, forget VPC. It will crawl on a slow PC.

About those specific games you ask: try it and you will know.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 06:36 PM   #9
_r.u.s.s.
I'm not Russ
but an ex-alektorophobic
 
_r.u.s.s.'s Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nitra, Slovakia
Posts: 6,532
Default

just a thought, maybe the screen acts odd with low-resolutions cause of different screen refresh rates assigned to the resolutions. cause i think it should also work with lower resolutions. did you try forcing the same refresh rate for all the resolutions?
__________________
_r.u.s.s. is offline                         Send a private message to _r.u.s.s.
Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 06:59 PM   #10
dosraider
Dismembered.
 
dosraider's Avatar

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dixmuide, Belgium
Posts: 2,767
Default

If I understand fully his first post he has a problem with the pixelation in lower screen res.
So nothing to do with refresh rate.
IF I understood swell.

If he can run the games in VPC he can leave it running in a window and PC-modus, solves the pixelation on big screens.
__________________

Not a member of The Victorious People's Shoutbox Liberation Army.
Not a member of the GAG Guerrilla. Don't get A Grip!
FOR RENT
*Advertising space*
dosraider is offline                         Send a private message to dosraider
Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo II - Higher Resolution Dave Gaming Zone 13 10-07-2010 08:31 PM
Forcing false colours DoomYoshi Troubleshooting 2 02-05-2009 09:05 PM
Got ONI To Run On WinXP... prob with resolution The Fifth Horseman General compatibility fixes 10 12-11-2007 11:59 AM
Dosbox With High Desktop Resolution platformer General compatibility fixes 1 07-01-2006 05:20 AM
Resolution Problems In Dosbox CraneoCalvo Troubleshooting 1 05-09-2005 07:39 AM

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump
 


The current time is 10:10 PM (GMT)

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.